← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

- Formation of a 250-item data base of packaging and associated data (e.g., unit prices, unit weights etc.,) with final criteria will be finalised at the start of the contract with the supplier - A summary report analysing the data from the data base as well as other industry trends with further data gathered from literature reviews and industry interviews. - Report will focus on a snapshot few of how businesses are reacting to pEPR policy with a focus on switching and reactions to RAM v1.1

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work

Statusactive
Value£10,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a63
Latest release ID047677-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 13:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047677-2025
31 Jul 2025award, contract044830-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T14:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79920000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79921000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157559",
          "name": "Pack IDS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Formation of a 250-item data base of packaging and associated data (e.g., unit prices, unit weights etc.,) with final criteria will be finalised at the start of the contract with the supplier - A summary report analysing the data from the data base as well as other industry trends with further data gathered from literature reviews and industry interviews. - Report will focus on a snapshot few of how businesses are reacting to pEPR policy with a focus on switching and reactions to RAM v1.1",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157559",
      "name": "Pack IDS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 7ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Risbridge Drive, Kedington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.linkedin.com/company/pack-ids",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swain.mike.a@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047677-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047677-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T14:36:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047677-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T14:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79920000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79921000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157559",
          "name": "Pack IDS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Formation of a 250-item data base of packaging and associated data (e.g., unit prices, unit weights etc.,) with final criteria will be finalised at the start of the contract with the supplier - A summary report analysing the data from the data base as well as other industry trends with further data gathered from literature reviews and industry interviews. - Report will focus on a snapshot few of how businesses are reacting to pEPR policy with a focus on switching and reactions to RAM v1.1",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157559",
      "name": "Pack IDS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 7ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Risbridge Drive, Kedington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.linkedin.com/company/pack-ids",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swain.mike.a@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047677-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047677-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T14:36:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044830-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:17:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79920000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79921000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044830-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044830-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:17:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11104049",
          "name": "Pack IDS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "pEPR - Packaging Material Switching Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "- Formation of a 250-item data base of packaging and associated data (e.g., unit prices, unit weights etc.,) with final criteria will be finalised at the start of the contract with the supplier - A summary report analysing the data from the data base as well as other industry trends with further data gathered from literature reviews and industry interviews. - Report will focus on a snapshot few of how businesses are reacting to pEPR policy with a focus on switching and reactions to RAM v1.1",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11104049",
      "name": "Pack IDS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 7ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Risbridge Drive, Kedington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.linkedin.com/company/pack-ids",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11104049",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swain.mike.a@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJCR-7119-ZHZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}