PEP/PH Substance Use Treatment Services
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for PEP/PH Substance use Treatment Services. A specialist alcohol and other drug early intervention, treatment and recovery system for children, young people, adults which is person centred, preventative, inclusive, innovative, and aspirational.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1.5 median · 5 average (12 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04924a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038278-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 27 2024 11:46:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038278-2024 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034771-2024 |
| 20 Aug 2024 | planning | 026559-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038278-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T11:46:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN736286",
"title": "PEP/PH Substance Use Treatment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract start date: 01 April 2025\nContract end date: 31 March 2030\nLifetime value of the contract - £59,546,061.00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice for PEP/PH Substance use Treatment Services. A specialist alcohol and other drug early intervention, treatment and recovery system for children, young people, adults which is person centred, preventative, inclusive, innovative, and aspirational.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "User Saffron Nicholls",
"email": "Saffron.Nicholls@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038278-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038278-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T11:46:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN736286",
"title": "PEP/PH Substance Use Treatment Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract start date: 01 April 2025\nContract end date: 31 March 2030\nLifetime value of the contract - £59,546,061.00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice for PEP/PH Substance use Treatment Services. A specialist alcohol and other drug early intervention, treatment and recovery system for children, young people, adults which is person centred, preventative, inclusive, innovative, and aspirational.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "User Saffron Nicholls",
"email": "Saffron.Nicholls@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2024 · 034771-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034771-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-25T20:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034771-2024-DN736286-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128393",
"name": "Turning Point Services Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN736286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bristol City Council (BCC) commissions a range of inpatient and community substance use early engagement, treatment, and support services, currently provided by Recovery Orientated Alcohol and Drugs Service (ROADS) and Children and Young Peoples Early Intervention Service. Our vision is to recommission a specialist alcohol and other drug early intervention, treatment and recovery system for children, young people, adults which is person centred, preventative, inclusive, innovative, and aspirational. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 06 November 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe approximate life time value of this contract is £59,546,061\nThis is a new service as the previous combination of Substance Use Treatment Services was delivered across multiple contracts and providers, formally known as ROADS.\nThe intention is to award this contract to a new provider.\nThe intended commencement date for this service is 1st April 2025 with an estimated contract term of 5 years plus 2 years, plus 2 years. Additional information: The contract award criteria including the key criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "85"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PEP/PH Substance Use Treatment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to award) for Substance Use Treatment Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "User Saffron Nicholls",
"email": "Saffron.Nicholls@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128393",
"name": "Turning Point Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "America House, 2 America Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turning Point Services Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034771-2024-DN736286-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59546061,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034771-2024-DN736286-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 06 November 2024.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nBristol City Council were the award decision-makers. Conflict of interest declarations were completed, no conflicts relevant to the project were identified, this was monitored throughout the project. The 5 key criteria were used to determine an evaluation criteria of 5% price, 85% quality and 10% social value. This award criteria was determined by review of the needs of the public, the quality of service required by the provider and a requirement for value and efficiencies demonstration to best utilise the spend across the contract. The awarded provider had the highest total scoring (price + social value + quality) which is the rationale behind the award. Bristol City Council collated and reviewed evidence in relation to the provider's ability to provide a service for the service users of Bristol City in alignment to the 5 Key Criteria and the award criteria outlined in the tender documents.\nAny representations should be sent via the messaging section on the Procontract project for this tender under DN736286",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Aug 2024 · 026559-2024 · planning
{
"id": "026559-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T17:29:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PEP/PH Substance Use Treatment Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59546061,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Bristol City Council (BCC) commissions a range of inpatient and community substance use early engagement, treatment, and support services, currently provided by Recovery Orientated Alcohol and Drugs Service (ROADS) and Children and Young Peoples Early Intervention Service\nBCC Substance use services are funded through the public health grant. There is potential that BCC may receive additional funding through the Supplementary Substance Misuse Treatment grant, to fund additional substance use projects and interventions in alignment with our local drug strategy. In this case, BCC reserves the right to award any supplementary funding to the most appropriate provider.\nOur vision is to recommission a specialist alcohol and other drug early intervention, treatment and recovery system for children, young people, adults which is person centred, preventative, inclusive, innovative, and aspirational.\nWe will be holding an online bidder’s event on Wednesday 28th August at 10am-11am, to present an overview of the Substance Use tender and the process for submitting bids. This date is based on the expected tender release date of Friday 23rd August and could be subject to change. The tender documentation will provide further information on how to register interest to attend this event.\nAny updates to this expected timeline will be shared as soon as possible."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PEP/PH Substance Use Treatment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 59546061,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Open future opportunity - This means that the buyer is not yet ready to invite bid applications, but early notification has been provided.\nBristol City Council expect to release this tender late August, currently expected 23/08/2024\nLocal Authorities are responsible for commissioning substance use treatment services as part of their public health responsibilities.\nOur current services have been in place since 2018 and are expected to be replaced by newly commissioned services in April 2025.\nEstimated contract term: 5 years plus 2 years, plus 2 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1691",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "User Saffron Nicholls",
"email": "Saffron.Nicholls@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe opportunity will be advertised on ProContract, suppliers should also register on Bristol City Council e-procurement portal if you have not already done so. The opportunity will be advertised on ProContract, suppliers should also register on Bristol City Council e-procurement portal if you have not already done so. Responses will be submitted electronically through the opportunity which will contain the tender documents and also a response function to submit responses to the required questions will be available.\nThis can be done by going to Supplier registration https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nWhen the tender submission window is open any supplier may join the competition and all supplier bids will be evaluated on the same basis.\nBid evaluation will consist of 2 stages; Stage 1 Selection criteria and Stage 2 Award criteria.\nAll bidders must pass the minimum Stage 1 criteria, based on the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and the council’s requirements as stated within the tender documents, before the council is able to consider Stage 2 of the evaluation process.\nThe stage 2 award criteria will consist of a weighted evaluation structure which reflect the key criteria as follows;\nQuality and innovation\nValue\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\nSocial value",
"initiationType": "tender"
}