Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
The Authority shall be looking for providers to join a pensions administration and pensions software framework. This shall replace the existing pensions framework currently managed by Northamptonshire Police. Information in relation to pre market engagement shall be shared in due course.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial systems software package, Financial markets administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051d8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 12:07:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024775-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024775-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:07:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Administration Services and Pensions Software Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority shall be looking for providers to join a pensions administration and pensions software framework. This shall replace the existing pensions framework currently managed by Northamptonshire Police.\nInformation in relation to pre market engagement shall be shared in due course.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:07:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024775-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:07:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions Administration Services and Pensions Software Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority shall be looking for providers to join a pensions administration and pensions software framework. This shall replace the existing pensions framework currently managed by Northamptonshire Police.\nInformation in relation to pre market engagement shall be shared in due course.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:07:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}