Lot 1
Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Gloucester City Homes →
Review of Pension Offers
UKK1
Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Actuarial services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Actuarial services (66519600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 4 | 25.5 median · 25.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03643a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024224-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 31 2022 07:51:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 024224-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024224-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-31T08:51:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03643a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226162-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024224-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62537",
"name": "Barnett Waddingham LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03643a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions & Actuarial Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review of Pension Offers",
"classification": {
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gloscityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Humphries",
"email": "michael.humphries@gch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7528717258"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62537",
"name": "Barnett Waddingham LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Devon Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barnett Waddingham LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3331111222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024224-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 41000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024224-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:227255)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024224-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-31T08:51:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03643a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226162-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024224-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62537",
"name": "Barnett Waddingham LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03643a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Review of potential exit from existing pension arrangements and potential replacement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pensions & Actuarial Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review of Pension Offers",
"classification": {
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39444",
"name": "Gloucester City Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Railway House, Bruton Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gloscityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucester City Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Humphries",
"email": "michael.humphries@gch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7528717258"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62537",
"name": "Barnett Waddingham LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Devon Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barnett Waddingham LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3331111222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024224-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 41000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024224-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:227255)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}