← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PENETRATION TESTING SERVICES

Buyer: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£750,000
Published13 Jan 2025

What is being bought

As part of the separation from National Grid Group and transformation into NESO under UK Government ownership, NESO are looking to create their own penetration testing framework to ensure that we can provide assurance over the security of our systems and provide a secure service to Great Britain. To achieve this, NESO requires a penetration testing panel of at least three members who can provide in-depth penetration testing services, covering a range of localised testing, such as web-app or infrastructure testing, as well as simulated attack exercises.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000

Lot details

Lot 1

NESO require a penetration testing service provider that can: Provide Infrastructure, Web Application, API and Web Application security testing. Provide simulated attack exercising services (Purple/Red Teams). Provide CHECK accredited penetration testers to complete testing. Where necessary, provide penetration testers who have achieved UK Gov Security Clearance Provide highly accurate reporting of vulnerabilities within the in-scope systems. Provide resource for testing with a no longer than 1 month lead time. Provide resource with knowledge and experience of testing on Critical National Infrastructure (CNI) environments, and the risk associated, where applicable to the scope of testing. Additional information: Contract duration Flexible, agile framework contract that can be scaled-up or down based on business requirements. Compliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 Initial contract duration 3-year contract, with the possibility for 2 one year contract extensions Participation requirements: All suppliers wishing to participate in the tender process must register with Achilles via the UVDB code 2.1.23-Cyber security consulting or services for the event by the 31st January 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Business transaction and personal business software package, Communication and multimedia software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4682 median · 2 average (2 of 468 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 468 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf69
Latest release ID000974-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 13 2025 09:30:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2025planning000974-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T09:30:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134787",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NESO require a penetration testing service provider that can: \nProvide Infrastructure, Web Application, API and Web Application security testing.\nProvide simulated attack exercising services (Purple/Red Teams).\nProvide CHECK accredited penetration testers to complete testing.\nWhere necessary, provide penetration testers who have achieved UK Gov Security Clearance\nProvide highly accurate reporting of vulnerabilities within the in-scope systems.\nProvide resource for testing with a no longer than 1 month lead time.\nProvide resource with knowledge and experience of testing on Critical National Infrastructure (CNI) environments, and the risk associated, where applicable to the scope of testing. Additional information: Contract duration\nFlexible, agile framework contract that can be scaled-up or down based on business requirements.\nCompliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016\nInitial contract duration 3-year contract, with the possibility for 2 one year contract extensions \nParticipation requirements:\nAll suppliers wishing to participate in the tender process must register with Achilles via the UVDB code 2.1.23-Cyber security consulting or services for the event by the 31st January 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PENETRATION TESTING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the separation from National Grid Group and transformation into NESO under UK Government ownership, NESO are looking to create their own penetration testing framework to ensure that we can provide assurance over the security of our systems and provide a secure service to Great Britain. To achieve this, NESO requires a penetration testing panel of at least three members who can provide in-depth penetration testing services, covering a range of localised testing, such as web-app or infrastructure testing, as well as simulated attack exercises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134787",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WOKINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "RG415BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Catherines Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.neso.energy/about-neso",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.neso.energy/about-neso",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Birch",
        "email": "steve.birch@nationalenergyso.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is not a call for competition. NESO is not obliged to respond to any correspondence related to this notice. Direct or indirect canvassing of NESO (or any person connected with it) by any person concerning this notice, or any attempt to procure information outside of the defined process is discouraged and may (in certain circumstances) require the disqualification of the relevant person(s) from participation in any future competitive procurement process.\nAll information provided by NESO in this PIN is at an early stage of development and is not intended by NESO to create any contract or other commitment and is not intended by NESO to be otherwise relied on by any person to any extent. NESO shall have no liability for any losses incurred by any person as a result any such reliance.\nYou must be registered against all Achilles UVDB code: 2.1.23-Cyber security consulting or services.to be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage,                                                                                                                                                                 In this PIN all reference to a contract notice should be read as referring to an advertisement on Achilles UVDB and not a find a tender contract notice. You must be registered against all Achilles UVDB codes to be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage. The required level is UVDB Silver Plus. \nYou can also reach out to Desta Wheeler desta.wheeler@achilles.com who can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles UVDB ahead of the qualification event commencing in April: provided that it is the sole responsibility of each interested supplier to ensure that it is properly registered on Achilles UVDB Silver Plus on time and NESO accepts no responsibility for any failure to register on time regardless of the reasons for that.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 000974-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T09:30:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134787",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NESO require a penetration testing service provider that can: \nProvide Infrastructure, Web Application, API and Web Application security testing.\nProvide simulated attack exercising services (Purple/Red Teams).\nProvide CHECK accredited penetration testers to complete testing.\nWhere necessary, provide penetration testers who have achieved UK Gov Security Clearance\nProvide highly accurate reporting of vulnerabilities within the in-scope systems.\nProvide resource for testing with a no longer than 1 month lead time.\nProvide resource with knowledge and experience of testing on Critical National Infrastructure (CNI) environments, and the risk associated, where applicable to the scope of testing. Additional information: Contract duration\nFlexible, agile framework contract that can be scaled-up or down based on business requirements.\nCompliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016\nInitial contract duration 3-year contract, with the possibility for 2 one year contract extensions \nParticipation requirements:\nAll suppliers wishing to participate in the tender process must register with Achilles via the UVDB code 2.1.23-Cyber security consulting or services for the event by the 31st January 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PENETRATION TESTING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the separation from National Grid Group and transformation into NESO under UK Government ownership, NESO are looking to create their own penetration testing framework to ensure that we can provide assurance over the security of our systems and provide a secure service to Great Britain. To achieve this, NESO requires a penetration testing panel of at least three members who can provide in-depth penetration testing services, covering a range of localised testing, such as web-app or infrastructure testing, as well as simulated attack exercises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134787",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WOKINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "RG415BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Catherines Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.neso.energy/about-neso",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.neso.energy/about-neso",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Birch",
        "email": "steve.birch@nationalenergyso.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is not a call for competition. NESO is not obliged to respond to any correspondence related to this notice. Direct or indirect canvassing of NESO (or any person connected with it) by any person concerning this notice, or any attempt to procure information outside of the defined process is discouraged and may (in certain circumstances) require the disqualification of the relevant person(s) from participation in any future competitive procurement process.\nAll information provided by NESO in this PIN is at an early stage of development and is not intended by NESO to create any contract or other commitment and is not intended by NESO to be otherwise relied on by any person to any extent. NESO shall have no liability for any losses incurred by any person as a result any such reliance.\nYou must be registered against all Achilles UVDB code: 2.1.23-Cyber security consulting or services.to be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage,                                                                                                                                                                 In this PIN all reference to a contract notice should be read as referring to an advertisement on Achilles UVDB and not a find a tender contract notice. You must be registered against all Achilles UVDB codes to be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage. The required level is UVDB Silver Plus. \nYou can also reach out to Desta Wheeler desta.wheeler@achilles.com who can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles UVDB ahead of the qualification event commencing in April: provided that it is the sole responsibility of each interested supplier to ensure that it is properly registered on Achilles UVDB Silver Plus on time and NESO accepts no responsibility for any failure to register on time regardless of the reasons for that.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}