← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Penetration Testing

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provision of penetration testing services for UKHO systems and services awarded under RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Computer audit and testing services 72800000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of penetration testing services for UKHO systems and services awarded under RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Delivery — 25
Governance & Compliance — 10
Operational Readiness — 15
Reporting & Communication — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit and testing services (72800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,0971 median · 13.9 average (3,559 of 9,097 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,273 of 9,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3561 median · 20.2 average (152 of 356 with a bid count)2.9 average (173 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded following a competition conducted under the Cyber Security Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (RM3764.3).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Penetration Testing

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e698
Latest release ID078565-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 12:57:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078565-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T13:57:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e698",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168623",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078565-2026-4600000762-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11101195",
          "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4600000762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 optional extension year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of penetration testing services for UKHO systems and services awarded under RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Governance & Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Readiness",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting & Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Penetration Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of penetration testing services for UKHO systems and services awarded under RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded following a competition conducted under the Cyber Security Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (RM3764.3).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168623",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA12DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.admiralty.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11101195",
      "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11101195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43772",
      "name": "UKHO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKHO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078565-2026-4600000762-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078565-2026-4600000762-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078565-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T13:57:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e698",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168623",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078565-2026-4600000762-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11101195",
          "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4600000762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 optional extension year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of penetration testing services for UKHO systems and services awarded under RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Governance & Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Readiness",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting & Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Penetration Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of penetration testing services for UKHO systems and services awarded under RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded following a competition conducted under the Cyber Security Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (RM3764.3).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168623",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA12DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.admiralty.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11101195",
      "name": "Bridewell Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11101195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bridewell Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43772",
      "name": "UKHO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKHO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078565-2026-4600000762-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078565-2026-4600000762-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}