Lot 1
The procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
Procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities
UKM75
The procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 5.5 average (23 of 30 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (27 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 65 | 1 median · 5.4 average (44 of 65 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04548e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013179-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 23 2024 14:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013179-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013179-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-23T15:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04548e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764605"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013179-2024-NCA21222-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111724",
"name": "Chembridge Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Penetrant Small Molecule Library",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh, working with the UK Dementia Research Institute is awarding Chembridge Corporation the contract for the purchase of a 20,000-compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities to better understand neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s, Parkinsons, Motor neuron disease and to identify disease modifying therapies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aoughton@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502508"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111724",
"name": "Chembridge Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Diego",
"postalCode": "92121",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "11199 Sorrento Valley Road, Suite 206"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chembridge Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21538",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013179-2024-NCA21222-1",
"value": {
"amount": 57500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013179-2024-NCA21222-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764605)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013179-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-23T15:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04548e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764605"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013179-2024-NCA21222-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111724",
"name": "Chembridge Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Penetrant Small Molecule Library",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a diverse set of 20,000 compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh, working with the UK Dementia Research Institute is awarding Chembridge Corporation the contract for the purchase of a 20,000-compound library that will be used for various high-throughput drug screening activities to better understand neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s, Parkinsons, Motor neuron disease and to identify disease modifying therapies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aoughton@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502508"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111724",
"name": "Chembridge Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Diego",
"postalCode": "92121",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "11199 Sorrento Valley Road, Suite 206"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chembridge Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21538",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013179-2024-NCA21222-1",
"value": {
"amount": 57500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013179-2024-NCA21222-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764605)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}