Find a TenderAwarded
Published 22 Nov 2022, 08:49 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Pen and paper Ielts and Life skills venue hire in Erbil Iraq

Official notice

Authority: British Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Budget not disclosedValue not published
Submissions closed 20 Jan 2023awarded 27 Mar 2023
Awarded to Dedeman Erbil Hotel

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Our exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based Ielts and Life skills exam in Erbil.

CPV: Hotel meeting and conference services · Hotel services · Other hotel services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1The British Council's exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based…AwardedRenewal

The British Council's exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based Ielts and Life skills exam in Erbil. Additional information: The Award Criteria set for the tender as below:Social Value - 10%Quality - 45%Methodology and Approach - 15%Commercial - 30%

Delivery listed: Iraq (IQ)
Extensions: The Contract will be awarded for a duration of 24 months with an option for an extension for up to an additional period of 12 months.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Price: 30
Published sub-criteria (1)
  • Commercial: 30
Published award criteria (2)
  • Social Value , Quality , Methodology and approach: 10% - 45% - 15%
  • Commercial: 30%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 30 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
22 Nov 2022, 08:49 GMT
Last source update
2 Nov 2023, 11:43 GMT
Award evaluation window
20 Dec 2022 – …
Authority reference
BC/02703
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-032416
Classification (CPV)
Hotel meeting and conference servicesHotel servicesOther hotel services
Delivery area
Iraq (IQ)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03872c Find a Tender

Publisher note: If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
20 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
20 Dec 2022, 14:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Dec 2022 → 2 Nov 2023 · 3 dates
  1. Bids opened
    20 Dec 2022, 14:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    2 Nov 2023, 11:43 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Dec 2022
  1. Deadline moved to 20 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
    20 Dec 2022, 11:50 GMT
    +31 days · was 20 Dec 2022, 13:00 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    2 Nov 2023, 11:43 GMT
Published amendments (1 · 1 deadline change)
WhenWhatBeforeAfterShift
—DeadlineExtending the submission deadline · IV.2.220 Dec 202220 Jan 2023+31 d

1 amendment published without a description.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Bids received 63 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Mar 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Dedeman Erbil HotelSME——Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
The British Council's exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based…6bids · 6 electronic · 6 from abroad3—US$50,400 – US$342,000
Whole notice———US$50,400 – US$342,000

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

British Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilBody governed by public law10 International Zone - British Embassy, Baghdad, IQContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.