Official UK procurement notice
Pen and paper Ielts and Life skills venue hire in Erbil Iraq
Authority: British Council (Local council)
What is being bought
Published requirement descriptionOur exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based Ielts and Life skills exam in Erbil.
CPV: Hotel meeting and conference services · Hotel services · Other hotel services
The lotProcurement structure
single lot · no lot value publishedLot #1The British Council's exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based…AwardedRenewal
The British Council's exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based Ielts and Life skills exam in Erbil. Additional information: The Award Criteria set for the tender as below:Social Value - 10%Quality - 45%Methodology and Approach - 15%Commercial - 30%
What it takes to wini
How this buyer will score bids.
The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).
Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add morei
How this buyer will score bids.
The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).
Published sub-criteria (1)
- Commercial: 30
Published award criteria (2)
- Social Value , Quality , Methodology and approach: 10% - 45% - 15%
- Commercial: 30%
- Price carries 30 of 30 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.
Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.
Procedure terms & legal framework
From the official record · publisher note attached- Procedure method
- Open procedure
- Legal basis
- CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
- Procurement category
- Services
- Notice status
- Awarded
- Procurement threshold
- Unspecified in notice
- Regulatory regime
- Standard
- Commercial structure
- Stand-alone contract (no framework)
- Competition type
- Competitive procedure
- GPA / WTO covered
- Yes (GPA)
- Recurring procurement
- No (one-off requirement)
- First published
- 22 Nov 2022, 08:49 GMT
- Last source update
- 2 Nov 2023, 11:43 GMT
- Award evaluation window
- 20 Dec 2022 – …
- Authority reference
BC/02703- FTS notice number
2023/S 000-032416- Classification (CPV)
- Delivery area
- Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03872cFind a Tender
Publisher note: If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.
How it was run
Official notice- Submission deadline
- 20 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
- Submission channel
- {"electronicSubmission","written"}
- Accepted languages
- en
- Bids opened
- 20 Dec 2022, 14:00 GMT
Timeline
20 Dec 2022 → 2 Nov 2023 · 3 dates- Bids opened20 Dec 2022, 14:00 GMT
- Submission deadline20 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT
- Notice published2 Nov 2023, 11:43 GMT
Notice history
2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Dec 2022- Deadline moved to 20 Jan 2023, 13:00 GMT20 Dec 2022, 11:50 GMT+31 days · was 20 Dec 2022, 13:00 GMT
- Status changed to complete2 Nov 2023, 11:43 GMT
Published amendments (1 · 1 deadline change)
| When | What | Before | After | Shift |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | DeadlineExtending the submission deadline · IV.2.2 | 20 Dec 2022 | 20 Jan 2023 | +31 d |
1 amendment published without a description.
Commercial outcome & contract awards
Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast| Awarded to | Value | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dedeman Erbil HotelSME | — | — | Awarded |
Contracts
Contract 032416-2023-1 · Dedeman Erbil HotelSME
- Signed
- 27 Mar 2023
- Value
- —
- Status
- active
Bid statistics published by the authority
| Lot | Bids | SME | VCSE | Valid bid range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The British Council's exams function in Iraq is seeking a venue hire for paper based… | 6bids · 6 electronic · 6 from abroad | 3 | — | US$50,400 – US$342,000 |
| Whole notice | — | — | — | US$50,400 – US$342,000 |
Contracting authority & participating public bodies
Bidders & participating suppliers
1 commercial party on the notice- Dedeman Erbil HotelAwarded supplier
Official documents & specifications
Official links; attachments are not copiedNo document links were published on the notice.