Lot 1
To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1
Award criteria
Social Value — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1
UKK
To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1
Award criteria
Social Value — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof-covering work, Balcony work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,616 | 4 median · 25.3 average (4,544 of 14,616 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,993 of 14,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 4 median · 5 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 897 | 6 median · 111.7 average (183 of 897 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (202 of 897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d55d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051005-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 15:17:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051005-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 006385-2025 |
| 22 Jan 2025 | tender | 002167-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T16:17:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051005-2025-1-1",
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158773",
"name": "BuildX (SW) Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/PembrokeSt/022/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45262900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balcony work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Plymou",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "elizabeth.wright@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158773",
"name": "BuildX (SW) Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth ",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 93, Christion Mill Business Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.buildxsw.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "361791090",
"legalName": "BuildX (SW) Ltd "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shane@buildxsw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752546525"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051005-2025-1-1",
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 5365607,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051005-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T16:17:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051005-2025-1-1",
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158773",
"name": "BuildX (SW) Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/PembrokeSt/022/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45262900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balcony work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Plymou",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "elizabeth.wright@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158773",
"name": "BuildX (SW) Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth ",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 93, Christion Mill Business Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.buildxsw.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "361791090",
"legalName": "BuildX (SW) Ltd "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shane@buildxsw.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752546525"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051005-2025-1-1",
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 5365607,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051005-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006385-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T16:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EW/PembrokeSt/022/024",
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date",
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-03T10:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Plymou",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "procurement@pch.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002167-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T12:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EW/PembrokeSt/022/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5834000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45262900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balcony work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pembroke Street Refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-03T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-03T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To undertake refurbishment works to Pembroke Street. The site consists of of 11no. star block archetype (Blocks 2 – 12) and 2 traditional (Blocks 1 & 1",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-03T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89521&B=PCH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Plymou",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89521&B=PCH",
"name": "Elizabeth Wright",
"email": "elizabeth.wright@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}