← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Peer Support Worker and Supervisor Training

Buyer: Health Education England →

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Training for service to provide PSWs for client facing roles<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001RuKM/L8J3utRgb_HmSLF8YQqWUTHEIlnm_gbG7RAWaZ5.x00

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,7381 median · 49.5 average (2,657 of 5,738 with a bid count)3 average (2,890 of 5,738 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7041 median · 1.7 average (628 of 704 with a bid count)1 average (645 of 704 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3341 median · 17.3 average (1,351 of 2,334 with a bid count)2 average (1,462 of 2,334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

015496-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierImROC

Contracts

015496-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d2ce
Latest release ID015496-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 01 2023 08:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2023award, contract015496-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015496-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4535505,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4535505.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-01T09:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015496-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84130",
          "name": "ImROC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C158560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer Support Worker and Supervisor Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Training for service to provide PSWs for client facing roles<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001RuKM/L8J3utRgb_HmSLF8YQqWUTHEIlnm_gbG7RAWaZ5.x00",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84130",
      "name": "ImROC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG14 6UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ImROC Head Office                   PO Box 11115"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.imroc.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13960979",
        "legalName": "ImROC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015496-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015496-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2023 · 015496-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015496-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4535505,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4535505.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-01T09:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015496-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84130",
          "name": "ImROC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C158560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peer Support Worker and Supervisor Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Training for service to provide PSWs for client facing roles<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001RuKM/L8J3utRgb_HmSLF8YQqWUTHEIlnm_gbG7RAWaZ5.x00",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84130",
      "name": "ImROC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG14 6UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ImROC Head Office                   PO Box 11115"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.imroc.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13960979",
        "legalName": "ImROC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015496-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015496-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}