Peer Support Offer - Perinatal Mental Health (Family Hubs)
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
What is being bought
An offer of informal peer-led support for parents of infants in Thurrock focussing on supporting them to improve their mental health and improve the familial relationships.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,231 | 1 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067848 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033943-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 16:09:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033943-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029307-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033943-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T17:09:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS-2025-210",
"title": "Peer Support Offer - Perinatal Mental Health (Family Hubs)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract award is made on 14th April 2026. The contract period is 01/07/2026 to 31/03/2029 with a total value of £425,373.78."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An offer of informal peer-led support for parents of infants in Thurrock focussing on supporting them to improve their mental health and improve the familial relationships.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiri Mason",
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033943-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033943-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T17:09:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS-2025-210",
"title": "Peer Support Offer - Perinatal Mental Health (Family Hubs)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract award is made on 14th April 2026. The contract period is 01/07/2026 to 31/03/2029 with a total value of £425,373.78."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An offer of informal peer-led support for parents of infants in Thurrock focussing on supporting them to improve their mental health and improve the familial relationships.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiri Mason",
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Mar 2026 · 029307-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "029307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T16:38:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029307-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1186445",
"name": "Parent's 1st UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS-2025-210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Thurrock Council requires a Provider to deliver a peer support offer for those with perinatal mental health issues or difficulties with parent-infant relationships. This offer is to span from pregnancy up to the child's second birthday in line with the Family Hubs / Start for Life programme guidance. \nWorking in partnership with the Family Hubs, maternity, perinatal mental health services, and voluntary sector partners, the Provider will offer peer support to all first-time pregnant women within the Family Hub areas and vulnerable pregnant women having subsequent babies. This universal approach of being seen to be offered to all, will reduce feelings of stigma whilst enabling more intensive peer support to be prioritised to those facing barriers to Family Hub services e.g., socially isolated parents and those experiencing language, cultural or mental health issues. \nThurrock Council is intending to award this contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe contract is proposed to start on 1st July 2026 and end on 31st March 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Support Offer - Perinatal Mental Health (Family Hubs)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An offer of informal peer-led support for parents of infants in Thurrock focussing on supporting them to improve their mental health and improve the familial relationships.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 13th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiri Mason",
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1186445",
"name": "Parent's 1st UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Thurrock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1186445",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Parent's 1st UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029307-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 425373.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029307-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision makers for the award are representatives in the Adults and Health and Children's Services directorate.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified.\nA substantive assessment of the incumbent provider was made against the five key criteria, confirming provider suitability and the ability to deliver the proposed contract. The key criteria were effectively weighted equally to ensure balanced consideration of all essential requirements, ensuring a fair and holistic assessment of the provider's capability, quality, and value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}