← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Pedestal Analysis Development and Support

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of the contract is to develop a plasma solution for STEP that is expected to have either no ELMs or ELMs that are small enough to be tolerable for plasma facing structures. The solution has to be compatible for the other requirements for the plasma (e.g. sufficiently high confinement) and also meet the engineering constrains set for the device.

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer754.5 median · 59.5 average (12 of 75 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034451
Latest release ID019715-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 20 2022 08:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2022tenderUpdate019715-2022
8 Jul 2022tenderUpdate018780-2022
8 Jun 2022tender015788-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019715-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-20T09:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB107/21",
    "title": "Pedestal Analysis Development and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV. Procedure"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-25T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to develop a plasma solution for STEP that is expected to have either no ELMs or ELMs that are small enough to be tolerable for plasma facing structures. The solution has to be compatible for the other requirements for the plasma (e.g. sufficiently high confinement) and also meet the engineering constrains set for the device.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Rocha",
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jul 2022 · 019715-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019715-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-20T09:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB107/21",
    "title": "Pedestal Analysis Development and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV. Procedure"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-25T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to develop a plasma solution for STEP that is expected to have either no ELMs or ELMs that are small enough to be tolerable for plasma facing structures. The solution has to be compatible for the other requirements for the plasma (e.g. sufficiently high confinement) and also meet the engineering constrains set for the device.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Rocha",
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2022 · 018780-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018780-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-08T14:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB107/21",
    "title": "Pedestal Analysis Development and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV. Procedure"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-07-25T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to develop a plasma solution for STEP that is expected to have either no ELMs or ELMs that are small enough to be tolerable for plasma facing structures. The solution has to be compatible for the other requirements for the plasma (e.g. sufficiently high confinement) and also meet the engineering constrains set for the device.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Rocha",
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2022 · 015788-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015788-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-08T14:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034451",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB107/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend until March 2024"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of the contract is to develop a plasma solution for STEP that is expected to have either no ELMs or ELMs that are small enough to be tolerable for plasma facing structures. The solution has to be compatible for the other requirements for the plasma (e.g. sufficiently high confinement) and also meet the engineering constrains set for the device.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pedestal Analysis Development and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to develop a plasma solution for STEP that is expected to have either no ELMs or ELMs that are small enough to be tolerable for plasma facing structures. The solution has to be compatible for the other requirements for the plasma (e.g. sufficiently high confinement) and also meet the engineering constrains set for the device.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46905&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46905&B=UK",
        "name": "Dominic Rocha",
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}