Pedal Cycles & Attachments
Procurement of a pedal cycle, pannier rack and water bottle holder
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Procurement of pedal cycles and associated equipment
UKM
Procurement of a pedal cycle, pannier rack and water bottle holder
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars (34400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 15 median · 17.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 225 | 5 median · 20.3 average (96 of 225 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (124 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03aca5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005771-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 28 2023 10:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005771-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005771-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-28T10:00:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aca5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190379-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693754"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005771-2023-1",
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Attachments",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76274",
"name": "Raleigh UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-22-1654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Attachments",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a pedal cycle, pannier rack and water bottle holder",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Associated Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of pedal cycles and associated equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "34400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76274",
"name": "Raleigh UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Eastwood",
"postalCode": "NG16 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "136 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Raleigh UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53108",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005771-2023-1",
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Attachments",
"value": {
"amount": 164475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005771-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:724061)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005771-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-28T10:00:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aca5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190379-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693754"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005771-2023-1",
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Attachments",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76274",
"name": "Raleigh UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-22-1654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Attachments",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a pedal cycle, pannier rack and water bottle holder",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Associated Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of pedal cycles and associated equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "34400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76274",
"name": "Raleigh UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Eastwood",
"postalCode": "NG16 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "136 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Raleigh UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53108",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005771-2023-1",
"title": "Pedal Cycles & Attachments",
"value": {
"amount": 164475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005771-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:724061)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}