← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

PE0674 Fish Island Concierge Services

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2025
Value£800,000
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Peabody Trust (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a Concierge for Fish Island Village. The Concierge will work with Peabody staff, including the Neighbourhood Manager and Area Manager for the block, to provide a high-quality service to all residents regardless of tenure. The Concierge would be expected to be available from 7 days a week and bids should reflect this. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976293567

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Security services 79710000Reception services 79992000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Feb 2026 to 14 Feb 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
price (40%)
Quality (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security services, Reception services, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,0684 median · 32.3 average (2,010 of 6,068 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,246 of 6,068 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7384 median · 61.9 average (563 of 1,738 with a bid count)5.6 average (667 of 1,738 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4794 median · 4.9 average (15 of 479 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 479 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ecd
Latest release ID051692-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051692-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025tender051692-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ecd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE0674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reception services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PE0674 Fish Island Concierge Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051692-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051692-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "PSQ stage - 5 suppliers will be invited to tender based on highest scores, where scores are equal Peabody reserves the right to invite up to 2 additional suppliers to ITT stage.\nITT - 2 stage process including tender submissions and clarification interview. Evaluation criteria at the ITT stage will 60% Quality / 40% price"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Peabody Trust (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a Concierge for Fish Island Village.\nThe Concierge will work with Peabody staff, including the Neighbourhood Manager and Area Manager for the block, to provide a high-quality service to all residents regardless of tenure.  \nThe Concierge would be expected to be available from 7 days a week and bids should reflect this.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976293567",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45, 45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Anouska.Herman@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051692-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ecd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE0674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reception services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PE0674 Fish Island Concierge Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051692-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051692-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "PSQ stage - 5 suppliers will be invited to tender based on highest scores, where scores are equal Peabody reserves the right to invite up to 2 additional suppliers to ITT stage.\nITT - 2 stage process including tender submissions and clarification interview. Evaluation criteria at the ITT stage will 60% Quality / 40% price"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Peabody Trust (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a Concierge for Fish Island Village.\nThe Concierge will work with Peabody staff, including the Neighbourhood Manager and Area Manager for the block, to provide a high-quality service to all residents regardless of tenure.  \nThe Concierge would be expected to be available from 7 days a week and bids should reflect this.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976293567",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45, 45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Anouska.Herman@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}