Lot 1
Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.
Award criteria
price
Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.
UK
Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Preventive maintenance services (50324200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039bd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002751-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 30 2023 11:29:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002751-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002751-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-30T11:29:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002751-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69719",
"name": "PHOENIX DOSIMETRY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PDS TLD Reader Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Polybank",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69719",
"name": "PHOENIX DOSIMETRY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sandhurst",
"postalCode": "GU47 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Lakeside Business Park, Swan Lane, Sandhurst, Berkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenix-dosimetry.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08521146",
"legalName": "PHOENIX DOSIMETRY LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1252871990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002751-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 331650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002751-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002751-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-30T11:29:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002751-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69719",
"name": "PHOENIX DOSIMETRY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PDS TLD Reader Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Maintenance on the Harshaw machines based within RCE, UKHSA. Direct award as supplier is the only supplier within the UK to hold to licence from manufacturer to maintain these machines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Polybank",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69719",
"name": "PHOENIX DOSIMETRY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sandhurst",
"postalCode": "GU47 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Lakeside Business Park, Swan Lane, Sandhurst, Berkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenix-dosimetry.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08521146",
"legalName": "PHOENIX DOSIMETRY LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1252871990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002751-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 331650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002751-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}