← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PDM4 Obsolescence Resolution

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The C2TNC team recommends a new direct award PDM4 Obsolescence Recovery contract to be placed with UltraMaritime (UM) justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 which permits direct awards when the supplier’s technical capabilities are essential to the project’s success. The justification for this takes into consideration the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), Technical and Safety aspects of the equipment, interfaces and interoperable systems contained within the vessels. The intention is for the new contract to be negotiated with UM and notified to the market through the issue of aTransparency Notice (TN) to ensure compliance with the Act’s requirements to maintain transparency in the directaward procurement process

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£2,371,218

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab50
Latest release ID057511-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 11:08:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057511-2026
2 Jun 2026award, contract051822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T12:08:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32352100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of radio and radar equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-2729-CBWD",
          "name": "Ultra Maritime"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715088450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDM4 Obsolescence Resolution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The C2TNC team recommends a new direct award PDM4 Obsolescence Recovery contract to be placed with UltraMaritime (UM) justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 which permits direct awards when the supplier’s technical capabilities are essential to the project’s success. The justification for this takes into consideration the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), Technical and Safety aspects of the equipment, interfaces and interoperable systems contained within the vessels.\nThe intention is for the new contract to be negotiated with UM and notified to the market through the issue of aTransparency Notice (TN) to ensure compliance with the Act’s requirements to maintain transparency in the directaward procurement process",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki Notton",
        "email": "vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-2729-CBWD",
      "name": "Ultra Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A, Beech House, Knaves Beech Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-2729-CBWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tariq.Usher@umaritime.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2371218,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2845462
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for shock testing. Where the Authority elects to consider an option, it may require the Contractor to provide a firm and fully costed quotation for the relevant option. If the Authority accepts the quotation, the agreed price and associated terms shall be incorporated into the Contract by way of a Contract Amendment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T12:08:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057511-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T12:08:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32352100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of radio and radar equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-2729-CBWD",
          "name": "Ultra Maritime"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715088450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDM4 Obsolescence Resolution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The C2TNC team recommends a new direct award PDM4 Obsolescence Recovery contract to be placed with UltraMaritime (UM) justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 which permits direct awards when the supplier’s technical capabilities are essential to the project’s success. The justification for this takes into consideration the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), Technical and Safety aspects of the equipment, interfaces and interoperable systems contained within the vessels.\nThe intention is for the new contract to be negotiated with UM and notified to the market through the issue of aTransparency Notice (TN) to ensure compliance with the Act’s requirements to maintain transparency in the directaward procurement process",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki Notton",
        "email": "vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-2729-CBWD",
      "name": "Ultra Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A, Beech House, Knaves Beech Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-2729-CBWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tariq.Usher@umaritime.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2371218,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2845462
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for shock testing. Where the Authority elects to consider an option, it may require the Contractor to provide a firm and fully costed quotation for the relevant option. If the Authority accepts the quotation, the agreed price and associated terms shall be incorporated into the Contract by way of a Contract Amendment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T12:08:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2026 · 051822-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:59:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32352100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of radio and radar equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Platform Data Management 4 Obsolescence Resolution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2371218,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2845462
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for shock testing. Where the Authority elects to consider an option, it may require the Contractor to provide a firm and fully costed quotation for the relevant option. If the Authority accepts the quotation, the agreed price and associated terms shall be incorporated into the Contract by way of a Contract Amendment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:59:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-2729-CBWD",
          "name": "Ultra Maritime"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715088450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDM4 Obsolescence Resolution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The C2TNC team recommends a new direct award PDM4 Obsolescence Recovery contract to be placed with UltraMaritime (UM) justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 which permits direct awardswhen the supplier’s technical capabilities are essential to the project’s success. The justification for this takes intoconsideration the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), Technical and Safety aspects of the equipment, interfaces andinteroperable systems contained within the vessels.\nThe intention is for the new contract to be negotiated with UM and notified to the market through the issue of aTransparency Notice (TN) to ensure compliance with the Act’s requirements to maintain transparency in the directaward procurement process",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki Notton",
        "email": "vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-2729-CBWD",
      "name": "Ultra Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A, Beech House, Knaves Beech Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-2729-CBWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tariq.Usher@umaritime.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}