Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of a common One-Way Effector (OWE) launcher x3 (CATA B & BT) with related support packages and platform integration including the option for additional purchases, training and support in the next financial year, subject to additional approvals.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028534-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 13:26:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028534-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014069-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:26:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-launching gear"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715765468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PDA2 - Transparency Notice (UK 5) - OWE Launcher",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a common One-Way Effector (OWE) launcher x3 (CATA B & BT) with related support packages and platform integration including the option for additional purchases, training and support in the next financial year, subject to additional approvals.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Threod CATA launcher was procured via ASGARD in FY 24/25 for integration and trials with the DART250 One-Way Effector (OWE). Throughout 2025, ASGARD has completed mobility, safety and launch trials of the launcher with Army Trials Unit, and suppliers to prove the capability. In addition, over this period the launcher was proven to be interoperable with another Army OWE and due to the success of the trials the single Army launcher has been requested by other MOD departments as the launcher for future OWE capability trials.\nThreod CATA launchers are required to equip initial Fd Army OWE detachments in order to meet Minimum Deployable Capability; provide depth for training and trials required to grow the UK’s capability; and ensure resilience for deployed operations. The Threod CATA is the only proven solution capable of launching both the ASGARD and other OWEs and has become the only current common, interoperable solution across Defence OWE projects. \nThe Threod CATA launcher provides an adaptable and interoperable launch solution for One Way Effectors that can be rapidly deployed and operated with minimal logistical footprint. \nThe addition of extra launchers allows continued development across FLCs and MoD departments, thus the direct award is necessary for both maintaining and enhancing the operational capability, effectiveness and readiness for action of the armed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josiah.mayled101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "EE",
"country": "EE",
"locality": "VIIMSI VALD",
"postalCode": "74010",
"countryName": "Estonia",
"streetAddress": "LUBJA KULA"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@threod.com",
"telephone": "+3725121154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4996500,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 5995800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Ad-hoc taskings and options for additional launchers, spares and associated support and training packages."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:26:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not relevant."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:26:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-launching gear"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715765468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PDA2 - Transparency Notice (UK 5) - OWE Launcher",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a common One-Way Effector (OWE) launcher x3 (CATA B & BT) with related support packages and platform integration including the option for additional purchases, training and support in the next financial year, subject to additional approvals.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Threod CATA launcher was procured via ASGARD in FY 24/25 for integration and trials with the DART250 One-Way Effector (OWE). Throughout 2025, ASGARD has completed mobility, safety and launch trials of the launcher with Army Trials Unit, and suppliers to prove the capability. In addition, over this period the launcher was proven to be interoperable with another Army OWE and due to the success of the trials the single Army launcher has been requested by other MOD departments as the launcher for future OWE capability trials.\nThreod CATA launchers are required to equip initial Fd Army OWE detachments in order to meet Minimum Deployable Capability; provide depth for training and trials required to grow the UK’s capability; and ensure resilience for deployed operations. The Threod CATA is the only proven solution capable of launching both the ASGARD and other OWEs and has become the only current common, interoperable solution across Defence OWE projects. \nThe Threod CATA launcher provides an adaptable and interoperable launch solution for One Way Effectors that can be rapidly deployed and operated with minimal logistical footprint. \nThe addition of extra launchers allows continued development across FLCs and MoD departments, thus the direct award is necessary for both maintaining and enhancing the operational capability, effectiveness and readiness for action of the armed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josiah.mayled101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "EE",
"country": "EE",
"locality": "VIIMSI VALD",
"postalCode": "74010",
"countryName": "Estonia",
"streetAddress": "LUBJA KULA"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@threod.com",
"telephone": "+3725121154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4996500,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 5995800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Ad-hoc taskings and options for additional launchers, spares and associated support and training packages."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:26:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not relevant."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014069-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T20:46:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-launching gear"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4996500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5995800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Ad-hoc taskings and options for additional launchers, spares and associated support and training packages."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T20:46:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715765468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PDA2 - Transparency Notice (UK 5) - OWE Launcher",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Threod CATA launcher was procured via ASGARD in FY 24/25 for integration and trials with the DART250 One-Way Effector (OWE). Throughout 2025, ASGARD has completed mobility, safety and launch trials of the launcher with Army Trials Unit, and suppliers to prove the capability. In addition, over this period the launcher was proven to be interoperable with another Army OWE and due to the success of the trials the single Army launcher has been requested by other MOD departments as the launcher for future OWE capability trials.\nThreod CATA launchers are required to equip initial Fd Army OWE detachments in order to meet Minimum Deployable Capability; provide depth for training and trials required to grow the UK’s capability; and ensure resilience for deployed operations. The Threod CATA is the only proven solution capable of launching both the ASGARD and other OWEs and has become the only current common, interoperable solution across Defence OWE projects. \nThe Threod CATA launcher provides an adaptable and interoperable launch solution for One Way Effectors that can be rapidly deployed and operated with minimal logistical footprint. \nThe addition of extra launchers allows continued development across FLCs and MoD departments, thus the direct award is necessary for both maintaining and enhancing the operational capability, effectiveness and readiness for action of the armed forces.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "EE",
"country": "EE",
"locality": "VIIMSI VALD",
"postalCode": "74010",
"countryName": "Estonia",
"streetAddress": "LUBJA KULA,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.threod.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@threod.com",
"telephone": "+3725121154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:53:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34741100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-launching gear"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4996500,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 5995800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Ad-hoc taskings and options for additional launchers, spares and associated support and training packages."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:53:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715765468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "PDA2 - Transparency Notice (UK 5) - OWE Launcher",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a common One-Way Effector (OWE) launcher x3 (CATA B & BT) with related support packages and platform integration including the option for additional purchases, training and support in the next financial year, subject to additional approvals.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Threod CATA launcher was procured via ASGARD in FY 24/25 for integration and trials with the DART250 One-Way Effector (OWE). Throughout 2025, ASGARD has completed mobility, safety and launch trials of the launcher with Army Trials Unit, and suppliers to prove the capability. In addition, over this period the launcher was proven to be interoperable with another Army OWE and due to the success of the trials the single Army launcher has been requested by other MOD departments as the launcher for future OWE capability trials.\nThreod CATA launchers are required to equip initial Fd Army OWE detachments in order to meet Minimum Deployable Capability; provide depth for training and trials required to grow the UK’s capability; and ensure resilience for deployed operations. The Threod CATA is the only proven solution capable of launching both the ASGARD and other OWEs and has become the only current common, interoperable solution across Defence OWE projects. \nThe Threod CATA launcher provides an adaptable and interoperable launch solution for One Way Effectors that can be rapidly deployed and operated with minimal logistical footprint. \nThe addition of extra launchers allows continued development across FLCs and MoD departments, thus the direct award is necessary for both maintaining and enhancing the operational capability, effectiveness and readiness for action of the armed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josiah.mayled101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"name": "Threod Systems AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "EE",
"country": "EE",
"locality": "VIIMSI VALD",
"postalCode": "74010",
"countryName": "Estonia",
"streetAddress": "LUBJA KULA,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.threod.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-7869-WPBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@threod.com",
"telephone": "+3725121154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}