Lot 1
DIAGNOSTIC TEST KITS - COVID 19
Award criteria
EFFECTIVENESS — 50
price — 50
Buyer: NHS South West - Acutes →
Supply of Covid diagnostic testing kits. The total value stated in II.1.7 represents an estimate of expenditure. Actual expenditure may be higher or lower dependent on the total number of kits required and supplied based on evolving demand.
UKK42
DIAGNOSTIC TEST KITS - COVID 19
Award criteria
EFFECTIVENESS — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diagnostic kits | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic kits (33141625); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 8 | 1 median · 2.4 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03310b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010861-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 27 2022 15:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010861-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010861-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-27T16:39:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03310b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51162",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010861-2022-TSDFT/949/22-1",
"title": "PCR TESTING KITS FOR COVID-19 DETECTION",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51326",
"name": "PRO-LABS DIAGNOSTICS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TSDFT/949/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DIAGNOSTIC TEST KITS - COVID 19",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "EFFECTIVENESS",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "TORBAY HOSPITAL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCR TESTING KITS FOR COVID-19 DETECTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Covid diagnostic testing kits. The total value stated in II.1.7 represents an estimate of expenditure. Actual expenditure may be higher or lower dependent on the total number of kits required and supplied based on evolving demand.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "THE ITEMS REQUIRED ARE TO ASSIST THE CONTRACTING AUTHORTIY TO RESPOND TO THE IMPACT OF COVID 19.\nTHE TESTING KITS USED NEED TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH EXISITNG PLATFORMS.\nTHE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY HAS UKAS ACCREDITATION FOR A CLINICAL TRIAL INVOLVING THIS KIT, CONTINUITY REQUIRED FOR TRIAL PURPOSES AND CTDA APPROVED.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51162",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "South west region",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Squirrell",
"email": "samantha.squirrell@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803653358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51326",
"name": "PRO-LABS DIAGNOSTICS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NESTON ",
"postalCode": "L64 3UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 7 WESTWOOD COURT, CLAYHILL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pro-lab.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11054945",
"legalName": "PRO-LABS DIAGNOSTICS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKSUPPORT@PRO-LAB.COM",
"telephone": "+44 1513531613"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51327",
"name": "TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TORQUAY ",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AA ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SAMANTHA.SQUIRRELL@NHS.NET",
"telephone": "+44 1803653358"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010861-2022-TSDFT/949/22-1",
"title": "PCR TESTING KITS FOR COVID-19 DETECTION",
"value": {
"amount": 1089925.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010861-2022-TSDFT/949/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "THE ITEMS REQUIRED ARE TO ASSIST THE CONTRACTING AUTHORTIY TO RESPOND TO THE IMPACT OF COVID 19.\nTHE TESTING KITS USED NEED TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH EXISITNG PLATFORMS.\nTHE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY HAS UKAS ACCREDITATION FOR A CLINICAL TRIAL INVOLVING THIS KIT, CONTINUITY REQUIRED FOR TRIAL PURPOSES AND CTDA APPROVED.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010861-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-27T16:39:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03310b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51162",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010861-2022-TSDFT/949/22-1",
"title": "PCR TESTING KITS FOR COVID-19 DETECTION",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51326",
"name": "PRO-LABS DIAGNOSTICS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TSDFT/949/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DIAGNOSTIC TEST KITS - COVID 19",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "EFFECTIVENESS",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "TORBAY HOSPITAL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCR TESTING KITS FOR COVID-19 DETECTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Covid diagnostic testing kits. The total value stated in II.1.7 represents an estimate of expenditure. Actual expenditure may be higher or lower dependent on the total number of kits required and supplied based on evolving demand.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "THE ITEMS REQUIRED ARE TO ASSIST THE CONTRACTING AUTHORTIY TO RESPOND TO THE IMPACT OF COVID 19.\nTHE TESTING KITS USED NEED TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH EXISITNG PLATFORMS.\nTHE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY HAS UKAS ACCREDITATION FOR A CLINICAL TRIAL INVOLVING THIS KIT, CONTINUITY REQUIRED FOR TRIAL PURPOSES AND CTDA APPROVED.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51162",
"name": "NHS South West - Acutes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "South west region",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "NHS South West - Acutes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Squirrell",
"email": "samantha.squirrell@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803653358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51326",
"name": "PRO-LABS DIAGNOSTICS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NESTON ",
"postalCode": "L64 3UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 7 WESTWOOD COURT, CLAYHILL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pro-lab.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11054945",
"legalName": "PRO-LABS DIAGNOSTICS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKSUPPORT@PRO-LAB.COM",
"telephone": "+44 1513531613"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51327",
"name": "TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TORQUAY ",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AA ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SAMANTHA.SQUIRRELL@NHS.NET",
"telephone": "+44 1803653358"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010861-2022-TSDFT/949/22-1",
"title": "PCR TESTING KITS FOR COVID-19 DETECTION",
"value": {
"amount": 1089925.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010861-2022-TSDFT/949/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "THE ITEMS REQUIRED ARE TO ASSIST THE CONTRACTING AUTHORTIY TO RESPOND TO THE IMPACT OF COVID 19.\nTHE TESTING KITS USED NEED TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH EXISITNG PLATFORMS.\nTHE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY HAS UKAS ACCREDITATION FOR A CLINICAL TRIAL INVOLVING THIS KIT, CONTINUITY REQUIRED FOR TRIAL PURPOSES AND CTDA APPROVED.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}