Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority's understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI. Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal's messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. | Description of Scope of Requirements: The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure. UKHSA uses PCR sample collection kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for a range of pathogens including SARS-CoV-2 and H1N2 To provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK's contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to identify a suitable standard VTM self-collection PCR sample collection kit that could either be procured for central stockpile or acquired at the point of need. The UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE approved self-collection PCR sample collection kit that is easy to access, simple and intuitive to be used by the UK public (with no required specialist training and with minimal technical jargon). In addition, UKHSA is also seeking to understand the availability of turnkey services that could support the PCR product and inform our choice of delivery model Should you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000e7gVVIAY&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diagnostic kits, Medical consumables, Manual swab test kits, Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,423 | 2 median · 87.7 average (400 of 1,423 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (455 of 1,423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for information | engagement | 15 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050961-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 14:24:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 050961-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | planning | 050948-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050961-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "38911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manual swab test kits"
},
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCR Sample Collection Kit Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050961-2025",
"description": "Correct description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority's understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\nThe issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\nShould you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal's messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\nIf a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \n| Description of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA uses PCR sample collection kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for a range of pathogens including SARS-CoV-2 and H1N2\nTo provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK's contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to identify a suitable standard VTM self-collection PCR sample collection kit that could either be procured for central stockpile or acquired at the point of need.\nThe UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE approved self-collection PCR sample collection kit that is easy to access, simple and intuitive to be used by the UK public (with no required specialist training and with minimal technical jargon).\nIn addition, UKHSA is also seeking to understand the availability of turnkey services that could support the PCR product and inform our choice of delivery model\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000e7gVVIAY&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050961-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050961-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:24:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050961-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "38911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manual swab test kits"
},
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCR Sample Collection Kit Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050961-2025",
"description": "Correct description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority's understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\nThe issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\nShould you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal's messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\nIf a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \n| Description of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA uses PCR sample collection kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for a range of pathogens including SARS-CoV-2 and H1N2\nTo provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK's contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to identify a suitable standard VTM self-collection PCR sample collection kit that could either be procured for central stockpile or acquired at the point of need.\nThe UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE approved self-collection PCR sample collection kit that is easy to access, simple and intuitive to be used by the UK public (with no required specialist training and with minimal technical jargon).\nIn addition, UKHSA is also seeking to understand the availability of turnkey services that could support the PCR product and inform our choice of delivery model\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000e7gVVIAY&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050961-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050961-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:24:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050948-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "38911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manual swab test kits"
},
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CR Sample Collection Kit Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority's understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\nThe issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\nShould you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal's messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\nIf a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \n| Description of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA uses PCR sample collection kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for a range of pathogens including SARS-CoV-2 and H1N2\nTo provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK's contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to identify a suitable standard VTM self-collection PCR sample collection kit that could either be procured for central stockpile or acquired at the point of need.\nThe UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE approved self-collection PCR sample collection kit that is easy to access, simple and intuitive to be used by the UK public (with no required specialist training and with minimal technical jargon).\nIn addition, UKHSA is also seeking to understand the availability of turnkey services that could support the PCR product and inform our choice of delivery model\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000e7gVVIAY&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:16:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}