← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options

Buyer: The West of England Combined Authority →

BuyerThe West of England Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options

Statusactive
Value£43,113

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05572d
Latest release ID065503-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 09:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065503-2025
2 Jul 2025tender036606-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T10:57:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163904",
          "name": "Scene Connect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandyp Singh",
        "email": "sandyp.singh@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163904",
      "name": "Scene Connect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SC",
        "country": "SC",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DR",
        "countryName": "Seychelles",
        "streetAddress": "Room M7,Argyle House,3 Lady Lawson Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.s@scene.community"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43113,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51735.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065503-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065503-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T10:57:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065503-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T10:57:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163904",
          "name": "Scene Connect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandyp Singh",
        "email": "sandyp.singh@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163904",
      "name": "Scene Connect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SC",
        "country": "SC",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DR",
        "countryName": "Seychelles",
        "streetAddress": "Room M7,Argyle House,3 Lady Lawson Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.s@scene.community"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43113,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51735.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065503-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065503-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T10:57:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036606-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "036606-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T08:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Must adhere to MCA T&C"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2610",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2610",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2611",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2611",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "036606-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036606-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-02T08:50:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please complete all requirements",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tai.iqbal@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}