Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 456 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 456 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05572c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036605-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 07:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036605-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please complete all requirements |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036605-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036605-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T08:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must adhere to MCA T&C"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2610",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2610",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2611",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2611",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T08:50:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please complete all requirements",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tai.iqbal@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036605-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T08:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05572c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Must adhere to MCA T&C"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PCC - PCH Heat Decarbonisation Options",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2610",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2610",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2611",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2611",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T08:50:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West Net Zero Hub (the SWNZH) is an initiative funded by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The purpose of the Hub is to provide impartial advice, technical support and funding to public and not-for-profit organisations, to develop projects that accelerate emission reductions and enable the transition to a more sustainable future....Please see Tender Pack",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please complete all requirements",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tai.iqbal@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}