← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PBS Training and Consultancy

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) training and consultancy.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Business development consultancy services 79411100Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Positive behaviour Support training and consultancy services. The Core Capabilities Framework for Supporting People with a Learning Disability (2019) specifically names PBS as an area direct contact staff will be trained in when supporting individuals with behaviour that challenges. This framework is likely to become mandatory training for all health and social care colleagues in the near future and Health Education England has already identified organisations to begin developing and trialling training for national use. PBS will soon be an expectation across these sectors and providing quality training at different levels now will future proof Norfolk services to this coming change. In addition to this, Norfolk County Council (NCC) has agreed to secure external consultancy support to help develop the implementation of a Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) approach internally by altering our systems and ways of working. We specifically want to focus on the way in which we monitor the use of PBS within Learning Disability (LD) residential homes and supported living providers. This would mean making changes to the way our Quality Service currently conducts reviews. The successful Provider shall also provide wrap around PBS consultancy support to LD Residential Home and/ or Supported Living providers we identify as needing more support to successfully implement a PBS approach within their organisation. Additional information: The estimate related to the first 2 years of the contract and not any extension period. £35,000 is the estimate for the consultancy and the remainder (£250,000) is an estimate based on the potential number of courses, which may run. However, it is not a firm commitment as it will be dependent on demand/need and available funding.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Yours Team, Course content, approach and project plan — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH17295 median · 10.9 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)2.5 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PBS Training and Consultancy

Statusactive
SupplierPBS UK Ltd

Contracts

PBS Training and Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£163,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0308de
Latest release ID009079-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 10:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022award, contract009079-2022
10 Jan 2022tender000582-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009079-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-05T11:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40107",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009079-2022-NCCT42366-1",
      "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48909",
          "name": "PBS UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Positive behaviour Support training and consultancy services. The Core Capabilities Framework for Supporting People with a Learning Disability (2019) specifically names PBS as an area direct contact staff will be trained in when supporting individuals with behaviour that challenges. This framework is likely to become mandatory training for all health and social care colleagues in the near future and Health Education England has already identified organisations to begin developing and trialling training for national use. PBS will soon be an expectation across these sectors and providing quality training at different levels now will future proof Norfolk services to this coming change. In addition to this, Norfolk County Council (NCC) has agreed to secure external consultancy support to help develop the implementation of a Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) approach internally by altering our systems and ways of working. We specifically want to focus on the way in which we monitor the use of PBS within Learning Disability (LD) residential homes and supported living providers. This would mean making changes to the way our Quality Service currently conducts reviews.  The successful Provider shall also provide wrap around PBS consultancy support to LD Residential Home and/ or Supported Living providers we identify as needing more support to successfully implement a PBS approach within their organisation. Additional information: The estimate related to the first 2 years of the contract and not any extension period. £35,000 is the estimate for the consultancy and the remainder (£250,000) is an estimate based on the potential number of courses, which may run. However, it is not a firm commitment as it will be dependent on demand/need and available funding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Yours Team, Course content, approach and project plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) training and consultancy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40107",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich NR1 2DH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://In-Tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48909",
      "name": "PBS UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PBS UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "NCCT42366",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009079-2022-NCCT42366-1",
      "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009079-2022-NCCT42366-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009079-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009079-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-05T11:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40107",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009079-2022-NCCT42366-1",
      "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48909",
          "name": "PBS UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Positive behaviour Support training and consultancy services. The Core Capabilities Framework for Supporting People with a Learning Disability (2019) specifically names PBS as an area direct contact staff will be trained in when supporting individuals with behaviour that challenges. This framework is likely to become mandatory training for all health and social care colleagues in the near future and Health Education England has already identified organisations to begin developing and trialling training for national use. PBS will soon be an expectation across these sectors and providing quality training at different levels now will future proof Norfolk services to this coming change. In addition to this, Norfolk County Council (NCC) has agreed to secure external consultancy support to help develop the implementation of a Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) approach internally by altering our systems and ways of working. We specifically want to focus on the way in which we monitor the use of PBS within Learning Disability (LD) residential homes and supported living providers. This would mean making changes to the way our Quality Service currently conducts reviews.  The successful Provider shall also provide wrap around PBS consultancy support to LD Residential Home and/ or Supported Living providers we identify as needing more support to successfully implement a PBS approach within their organisation. Additional information: The estimate related to the first 2 years of the contract and not any extension period. £35,000 is the estimate for the consultancy and the remainder (£250,000) is an estimate based on the potential number of courses, which may run. However, it is not a firm commitment as it will be dependent on demand/need and available funding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Yours Team, Course content, approach and project plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) training and consultancy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40107",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich NR1 2DH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://In-Tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48909",
      "name": "PBS UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PBS UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "NCCT42366",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009079-2022-NCCT42366-1",
      "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009079-2022-NCCT42366-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2022 · 000582-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000582-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-10T08:59:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40107",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 285000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure Positive behaviour Support training and consultancy services. The Core Capabilities Framework for Supporting People with a Learning Disability (2019) specifically names PBS as an area direct contact staff will be trained in when supporting individuals with behaviour that challenges. This framework is likely to become mandatory training for all health and social care colleagues in the near future and Health Education England has already identified organisations to begin developing and trialling training for national use. PBS will soon be an expectation across these sectors and providing quality training at different levels now will future proof Norfolk services to this coming change. In addition to this, Norfolk County Council (NCC) has agreed to secure external consultancy support to help develop the implementation of a Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) approach internally by altering our systems and ways of working. We specifically want to focus on the way in which we monitor the use of PBS within Learning Disability (LD) residential homes and supported living providers. This would mean making changes to the way our Quality Service currently conducts reviews.  The successful Provider shall also provide wrap around PBS consultancy support to LD Residential Home and/ or Supported Living providers we identify as needing more support to successfully implement a PBS approach within their organisation. Additional information: The estimate relates to the first 2 years of the contract and not any extension period. £35,000 is the estimate for the consultancy and the remainder (£250,000) is an estimate based on the potential number of courses, which may run. However, it is not a firm commitment as it will be dependent on demand/need and available funding.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBS Training and Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 285000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T14:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T14:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to procure Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) training and consultancy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40107",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich NR1 2DH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://In-Tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://In-Tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}