← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PBL - Temperature Controlled Transportation Service

Buyer: Porton Biopharma Ltd →

BuyerPorton Biopharma Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Transportation service for the shipment of products.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Procurement was carried out using the restricted procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1562,971 median · 2,971 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)39 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012182-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b53b
Latest release ID012182-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 15 2024 13:25:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2024award, contract012182-2024
22 Mar 2023planning, tender008387-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012182-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 199500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 835680,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T14:25:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b53b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012182-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95704",
          "name": "KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b53b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Procurement was carried out using the restricted procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBL - Temperature Controlled Transportation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Transportation service for the shipment of products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Porton Down",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.topley@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95704",
      "name": "KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB11 1FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Roundwood Avenue, Stockley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk.kuehne-nagel.com/en_gb/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01722216",
        "legalName": "KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7583075638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012182-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012182-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012182-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012182-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 199500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 835680,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T14:25:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b53b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012182-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95704",
          "name": "KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b53b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Procurement was carried out using the restricted procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBL - Temperature Controlled Transportation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Transportation service for the shipment of products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Porton Down",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.topley@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95704",
      "name": "KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB11 1FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Roundwood Avenue, Stockley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk.kuehne-nagel.com/en_gb/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01722216",
        "legalName": "KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7583075638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012182-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012182-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Mar 2023 · 008387-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "008387-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-22T16:16:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b53b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b53b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2+2+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a restricted tender, suppliers wishing to participate will need to register on the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>Suppliers who have registered an interest by providing the information requested within the Atamis portal will be carried through to the SQ (Supplier Selection stage)<br/><br/>We will be taking through a maximum of 5 suppliers through to the ITT stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBL - Cold Chain Transportation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Looking for a transport provider to ship temperature controlled GMP Pharmaceutical products internationally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Porton Down",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Gary Topley",
        "email": "gary.topley@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}