← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

PBL - Autoclave AV 4 EoI

Buyer: Porton Biopharma Ltd →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPorton Biopharma Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2021
Value£300,000
Published5 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Requirement for:Manufacture, commissioning, and qualification of one cGMP Sterilising AutoclaveUseable Chamber w 0.63 * h 0.73 * d 1.4 [644 litres]Horizontal sliding doors pass through, freestanding unitEnvironment Group 3 Biological Agents [as classified by Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens]Required for critical sterilising of equipment and glassware

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Autoclaves 33191110

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement for:Manufacture, commissioning, and qualification of one cGMP Sterilising AutoclaveUseable Chamber w 0.63 * h 0.73 * d 1.4 [644 litres]Horizontal sliding doors pass through, freestanding unitEnvironment Group 3 Biological Agents [as classified by Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens]Required for critical sterilising of equipment and glassware

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Autoclaves (33191110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1191 median · 1.2 average (5 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2083.5 median · 6 average (4 of 208 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e80f
Latest release ID024738-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 05 2021 11:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2021planning, tender024738-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024738-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-05T12:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e80f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e80f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Requirement for:Manufacture, commissioning, and qualification of one cGMP Sterilising AutoclaveUseable Chamber w 0.63 * h 0.73 * d 1.4 [644 litres]Horizontal sliding doors pass through, freestanding unitEnvironment Group 3 Biological Agents [as classified by Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens]Required for critical sterilising of equipment and glassware",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBL - Autoclave AV 4 EoI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for:Manufacture, commissioning, and qualification of one cGMP Sterilising AutoclaveUseable Chamber w 0.63 * h 0.73 * d 1.4 [644 litres]Horizontal sliding doors pass through, freestanding unitEnvironment Group 3 Biological Agents [as classified by Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens]Required for critical sterilising of equipment and glassware",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Porton Down",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "email": "jeff.pike@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2021 · 024738-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "024738-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-05T12:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e80f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e80f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Requirement for:Manufacture, commissioning, and qualification of one cGMP Sterilising AutoclaveUseable Chamber w 0.63 * h 0.73 * d 1.4 [644 litres]Horizontal sliding doors pass through, freestanding unitEnvironment Group 3 Biological Agents [as classified by Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens]Required for critical sterilising of equipment and glassware",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PBL - Autoclave AV 4 EoI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for:Manufacture, commissioning, and qualification of one cGMP Sterilising AutoclaveUseable Chamber w 0.63 * h 0.73 * d 1.4 [644 litres]Horizontal sliding doors pass through, freestanding unitEnvironment Group 3 Biological Agents [as classified by Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens]Required for critical sterilising of equipment and glassware",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29121",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Porton Down",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portonbiopharma.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "email": "jeff.pike@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}