← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The new Payroll system will come into effect from 01 April 2026, with parallel running of payslips with the current system from 01 January 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further 5 years (5+3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for ten years. The new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision, implementation, and maintenance of a payroll system. The new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process, ensuring accurate and timely payment of salaries, taxes, and benefits to employees. This includes a more modern, automated and cloud-based SaaS payroll system that can integrate with Microsoft MS Dynamics 365.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Demonstration — 30
Quality — 30
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK24183 median · 6.6 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)2.8 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Payroll System

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04acb3
Latest release ID030128-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 05 2025 09:38:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2025award, contract030128-2025
16 Oct 2024tender033330-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 773705,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1364393,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 773705,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1364393,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-05T10:38:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04acb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030128-2025-DN734703-1",
      "title": "Payroll System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63940",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN734703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision, implementation, and maintenance of a payroll system. The new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process, ensuring accurate and timely payment of salaries, taxes, and benefits to employees. This includes a more modern, automated and cloud-based SaaS payroll system that can integrate with Microsoft MS Dynamics 365.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new Payroll system will come into effect from 01 April 2026, with parallel running of payslips with the current system from 01 January 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further 5 years (5+3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for ten years. The new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement & Contracts Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63940",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peterbridge House, The Lakes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27182",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030128-2025-DN734703-1",
      "title": "Payroll System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030128-2025-DN734703-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030128-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 773705,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1364393,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 773705,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1364393,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-05T10:38:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04acb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030128-2025-DN734703-1",
      "title": "Payroll System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63940",
          "name": "MHR International UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN734703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision, implementation, and maintenance of a payroll system. The new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process, ensuring accurate and timely payment of salaries, taxes, and benefits to employees. This includes a more modern, automated and cloud-based SaaS payroll system that can integrate with Microsoft MS Dynamics 365.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new Payroll system will come into effect from 01 April 2026, with parallel running of payslips with the current system from 01 January 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further 5 years (5+3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for ten years. The new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement & Contracts Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63940",
      "name": "MHR International UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peterbridge House, The Lakes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHR International UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27182",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030128-2025-DN734703-1",
      "title": "Payroll System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030128-2025-DN734703-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2024 · 033330-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033330-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T11:51:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04acb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN734703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority has 2 options to extend the contract, the first being 36 months and the second being 24 months.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 120 months and this period includes all options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BCP Council is tendering for the supply and maintenance of a stand-alone, cloud-based payroll system to use alongside our Microsoft Dynamics HR system. The new Payroll system will come into effect from 01 April 2026, with parallel running of payslips with the current system from 01 January 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further 5 years (5+3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for ten years.\nThe new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process. There is currently a standalone payroll system in place for which the contract term is due to end on 31 March 2026. The council aims to implement a more modern, automated and cloud-based SaaS payroll system that can integrate with Microsoft MS Dynamics 365. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-15T14:00:00Z",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is tendering for the supply and maintenance of a stand-alone, cloud-based payroll system to use alongside our Microsoft Dynamics HR system. The new Payroll system will come into effect from 01 April 2026, with parallel running of payslips with the current system from 01 January 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of five years with the option to extend for a further 5 years (5+3+2). Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for ten years.\nThe new payroll system will be used by the Council’s in-house Payroll Team and will manage an end-to-end payroll and pensions process. There is currently a standalone payroll system in place for which the contract term is due to end on 31 March 2026. The council aims to implement a more modern, automated and cloud-based SaaS payroll system that can integrate with Microsoft MS Dynamics 365.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please note that if a bid is received from a consortium or from two suppliers then words will be added to the contract to enable suppliers to be held liable for performance individually or jointly (joint and several liability)."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=cb48b6e5-918b-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27182",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}