Payroll Services
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
Provision of payroll and pension service to NHS England and CSUs
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 5 median · 5.3 average (10 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043721 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004279-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 08 2024 15:50:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004279-2024 |
| 5 Feb 2024 | tender | 003675-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004279-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T15:50:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043721",
"title": "Payroll Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Duration of Contract is 36 months and not 60 months as stated in original notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of payroll and pension service to NHS England and CSUs",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Brodie",
"email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004279-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004279-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T15:50:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043721",
"title": "Payroll Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Duration of Contract is 36 months and not 60 months as stated in original notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of payroll and pension service to NHS England and CSUs",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janice Brodie",
"email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2024 · 003675-2024 · tender
{
"id": "003675-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-05T12:05:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A supplier to provide payroll and pension service to NHS England and CSUs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of payroll and pension service to NHS England and CSUs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Janice Brodie",
"email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}