Lot 1
Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid
Award criteria
price
Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid.
ES300
Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 147 | 3 median · 3.4 average (86 of 147 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: ES300 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a385 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012015-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 31 2025 12:49:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 012015-2025 |
| 15 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001315-2025 |
| 27 Sept 2024 | tender | 030950-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012015-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-31T13:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012015-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142393",
"name": "APSE CONSULTANT SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ES300"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid.",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Samanta.Pukiene@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142393",
"name": "APSE CONSULTANT SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES300",
"locality": "Avda. del Mediterráneo número 10 28007 Madrid",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APSE CONSULTANT SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51841",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012015-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236064.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012015-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012015-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-31T13:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012015-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142393",
"name": "APSE CONSULTANT SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ES300"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Madrid.",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Samanta.Pukiene@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142393",
"name": "APSE CONSULTANT SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES300",
"locality": "Avda. del Mediterráneo número 10 28007 Madrid",
"countryName": "Spain"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APSE CONSULTANT SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51841",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012015-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236064.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012015-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001315-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-15T10:46:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001315-2025-CPG/11384/2024-1",
"title": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Athens",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135017",
"name": "Accounting Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Athens",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "EL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Athens",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Athens",
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Samanta.Pukiene@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070085000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135017",
"name": "Accounting Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "EL",
"locality": "Athens",
"countryName": "Greece"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accounting Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51841",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001315-2025-CPG/11384/2024-1",
"title": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Athens",
"value": {
"amount": 34477.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001315-2025-CPG/11384/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030950-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T11:45:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/11384/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42016,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "An experienced Contractor providing payroll services as per the following scope: \n1.\tCalculation of staff salaries.\n2.\tCalculation of third-party contributions. \n3.\tCalculation of additional payments.\n4.\tCalculation of end of service pay (due to retirement or termination) \n5.\tPayment of payroll social contributions and withheld tax, employer tax contributions as per Greek labour law, on behalf of the Embassy. Relevant receipts as per Greek labour law are to be timely sent in a timely manner to the Post. \n6.\tPreparation of payslips and delivery of these to the Embassy via post and email.\n7.\tAdvise on salary-related issues (for instance, tax/abatement). \n8.\tPreparation statement of annual earnings for staff. \n9.\tGeneration of employment certifications and social security contributions.\n10.\tProvision of forecasts and payroll scenarios as per request. \n11.\tExtensive experience with Greek payroll system, and a proven record of providing payroll services in Greece.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greece"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DEG0L"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll Services for the British Embassy Athens",
"value": {
"amount": 34200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-30T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-30T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "An experienced Contractor providing payroll services as per the following scope: \n1.\tCalculation of staff salaries.\n2.\tCalculation of third-party contributions. \n3.\tCalculation of additional payments.\n4.\tCalculation of end of service pay (due to retirement or termination) \n5.\tPayment of payroll social contributions and withheld tax, employer tax contributions as per Greek labour law, on behalf of the Embassy. Relevant receipts as per Greek labour law are to be timely sent in a timely manner to the Post. \n6.\tPreparation of payslips and delivery of these to the Embassy via post and email.\n7.\tAdvise on salary-related issues (for instance, tax/abatement). \n8.\tPreparation statement of annual earnings for staff. \n9.\tGeneration of employment certifications and social security contributions.\n10.\tProvision of forecasts and payroll scenarios as per request. \n11.\tExtensive experience with Greek payroll system, and a proven record of providing payroll services in Greece.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-29T18:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Keisha LaRaine Ingram",
"email": "Keisha.LaRaineIngram@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02070080932"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-576",
"name": "FCDO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FCDO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}