Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Payroll Management Services
Payroll management services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Payroll Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Mar 2025, 14:06 GMT | Last source update13 Mar 2025, 14:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPayroll management services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ecc7 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice published by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")' to communicate the contract award for the delivery of Payroll Management Services (non-clinical) to Whittington Health on behalf of NHS Mid and South Essex ICB.
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board are publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The current service expires on 31st March 2025. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by applying a further extension to cover 01st April 2025 – 31st March 2026 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier with a longer-term plan is to have a system wide (ICB, MSEFT and EPUT) payroll provider to enable greater efficiencies to be achieved.
A proposed contract is awarded to Whittington Health for continuation Payroll Management Services from 01st April 2025 – 31st March 2026.
The proposed contract value for this 12 month period is £101,955.60.
The Contract to be entered into by the Authority and Whittington Health will be based on the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services 2024/25 (version dated August 2022) and all subsequent variations thereof.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Mar 2025, 14:06 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 14:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Mar 2025, 14:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice published by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")' to communicate the contract award for the delivery of Payroll Management Services (non-clinical) to Whittington Health on behalf of NHS Mid and South Essex ICB. NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board are publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The current service expires on 31st March 2025. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by applying a further extension to cover 01st April 2025 – 31st March 2026 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier with a longer-term plan is to have a system wide (ICB, MSEFT and EPUT) payroll provider to enable greater efficiencies to be achieved. A proposed contract is awarded to Whittington Health for continuation Payroll Management Services from 01st April 2025 – 31st March 2026. The proposed contract value for this 12 month period is £101,955.60. The Contract to be entered into by the Authority and Whittington Health will be based on the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services 2024/25 (version dated August 2022) and all subsequent variations thereof.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Mar 2025, 14:06 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Whittington Health Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Payroll Management Services Not published · signed 8 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 101955.6 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 101955.6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139428Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe longer-term plan is to have a system wide payroll provider to enable greater efficiencies to be achieved. Other system partners payroll contracts expire 31st March 2026, and it makes business sense for the ICB to continue with the current payroll contract until 31st March 2026 to enable a joint procurement exercise to be undertaken during 2025 |