Lot 1
Provision of outsourced payroll management for the trust, including pension administration, and the provision of HR software to support the effective operations of the HR team
Buyer: Keystone Knowledge →
Provision of outsourced Payroll bureau and HR software to the academy trust
UK
Provision of outsourced payroll management for the trust, including pension administration, and the provision of HR software to support the effective operations of the HR team
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 19 median · 19 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 879 | 3 median · 4.4 average (12 of 879 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 879 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03331b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011390-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 03 2022 15:15:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2022 | tender | 011390-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011390-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-03T16:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03331b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51793",
"name": "Keystone Knowledge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPLT202205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of outsourced payroll management for the trust, including pension administration, and the provision of HR software to support the effective operations of the HR team",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll bureau and HR software",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
},
"description": "CEO of Trust and one other"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of outsourced Payroll bureau and HR software to the academy trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Respondents should indicate within their submission their experience of similar provision elsewhere within the sector, most notably to include pension administration of Teachers Pension Scheme and Local Government Pension scheme for academy trusts"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51793",
"name": "Keystone Knowledge",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Etwall",
"postalCode": "DE65 6RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Nightingale Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keystoneknowledge.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42866",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keystone Knowledge"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://keystoneknowledge.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/LangleyPark-Payrolltender/EjNoODslQfxDvD1X0F5WReUBNai9n8WzkjfQdtSSxYMpkA?e=DFvgGz",
"email": "procurement@keystoneknowledge.com",
"telephone": "+44 7591672393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:226179)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011390-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-03T16:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03331b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51793",
"name": "Keystone Knowledge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPLT202205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of outsourced payroll management for the trust, including pension administration, and the provision of HR software to support the effective operations of the HR team",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll bureau and HR software",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
},
"description": "CEO of Trust and one other"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of outsourced Payroll bureau and HR software to the academy trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Respondents should indicate within their submission their experience of similar provision elsewhere within the sector, most notably to include pension administration of Teachers Pension Scheme and Local Government Pension scheme for academy trusts"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51793",
"name": "Keystone Knowledge",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Etwall",
"postalCode": "DE65 6RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Nightingale Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keystoneknowledge.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42866",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keystone Knowledge"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://keystoneknowledge.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/LangleyPark-Payrolltender/EjNoODslQfxDvD1X0F5WReUBNai9n8WzkjfQdtSSxYMpkA?e=DFvgGz",
"email": "procurement@keystoneknowledge.com",
"telephone": "+44 7591672393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:226179)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}