Lot 1
No lot description published.
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Payment Solutions to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. [It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Payment Solutions required by UK Central Government Departments.] This is for UK government customers looking to buy goods and services using procurement cards and to disburse funds using prepaid cards and voucher solutions. Lot 1: Procurement Cards Lot 2: Prepaid Cards Lot 3: Vouchers
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,463 | 3 median · 15.4 average (1,042 of 2,463 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,158 of 2,463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020158-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 19:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 020158-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 011260-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 079576-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 038161-2025 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | planning | 015486-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020158-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T19:47:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions 3",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Payment Solutions to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. [It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Payment Solutions required by UK Central Government Departments.]\nThis is for UK government customers looking to buy goods and services using procurement cards and to disburse funds using prepaid cards and voucher solutions.\nLot 1: Procurement Cards\nLot 2: Prepaid Cards\nLot 3: Vouchers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T19:47:17Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020158-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T19:47:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions 3",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Payment Solutions to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. [It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Payment Solutions required by UK Central Government Departments.]\nThis is for UK government customers looking to buy goods and services using procurement cards and to disburse funds using prepaid cards and voucher solutions.\nLot 1: Procurement Cards\nLot 2: Prepaid Cards\nLot 3: Vouchers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T19:47:17Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011260-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T10:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions 3",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011260-2026",
"description": "The following changes have been made:\n- Estimated contract start and end dates\n- Estimated Tender release date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Payment Solutions to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. [It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Payment Solutions required by UK Central Government Departments.]\nThis is for UK government customers looking to buy goods and services using procurement cards and to disburse funds using prepaid cards and voucher solutions.\nLot 1: Procurement Cards\nLot 2: Prepaid Cards\nLot 3: Vouchers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011260-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011260-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:18:22Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079576-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T09:29:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions 3",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Payment Solutions to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. [It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Payment Solutions required by UK Central Government Departments.]\nThis is for UK government customers looking to buy goods and services using procurement cards and to disburse funds using prepaid cards and voucher solutions.\nLot 1: Procurement Cards\nLot 2: Prepaid Cards\nLot 3: Vouchers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:29:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038161-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T11:20:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions 3",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038161-2025",
"description": "The following changes have been made:\n- Description\n- Estimated Value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Payment Solutions to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. [It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Payment Solutions required by UK Central Government Departments.]\nThis is for UK government customers looking to buy goods and services using procurement cards and to disburse funds using prepaid cards and voucher solutions.\nLot 1: Procurement Cards\nLot 2: Prepaid Cards\nLot 3: Vouchers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T11:20:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015486-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T11:36:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions 3",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Payment Solutions 3 Agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015486-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015486-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T11:36:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}