← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Payment Gateway Solution

Buyer: London North Eastern Railway Ltd. →

BuyerLondon North Eastern Railway Ltd.
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Payment supplier for the LNER Website and App contract is up for renewal. We are looking for an innovative, forward-thinking and agile payment supplier who is able to deliver tier 1 fraud and PCI compliance settlement of all digital payments in a reliable, secure and scalable environment. They must be able to grow and increase volumes as and when our transactions increase either with COVID resolution or further business expansion of the system. Favourable market rates plus an agile approach to development are essential for us to achieve our future customer payments vision. Provider MUST be fully PCI DSS compliant and fully regulated to tier 1 from the outset - compliance must be maintained at all times throughout the contract and will be required to supply comliance evidence on an at least annual basis. Core payment facilitation and future vision: * All major credit and debit cards to include as a minimum: Mastercard, Visa and Amex * PayPal * Apple and Google Pay * Amazon Pay * Buy now, Pay later * Cryptocurrency Fraud screening and monitoring service to provide: * Ability to monitor payments for fraud * Rules Based with learning to reduce fraud * Manual review where necessary * Plus additional functions etc. Reporting: * Ability to access transaction reporting in real time through a web-based portal, including ability to manually void/refund * Availability of a daily API to detail transactions for the previous day, plus access to downloadable reporting

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000

Lot details

Lot 1

As above. The purpose of this PIN is to commence market engagement and request information to support the building of a business case for this requirement. Additional information: If you are able to provide these services, please could you provide at a minimum the following information: Overview: Company name. A brief overview of the company and the nature of the services that they can offer. Contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company. Proposed Product: Details of proposed base product including functionality If you believe you have additional services not requested or mentioned above that would meet our requirements and add value to out SPS contract, please respond with an outline of what you would be able to provide and if there are any additional functionality or services you could supply that you believe would be of benefit to our Webb site and App payment solutions."

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b19
Latest release ID000963-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 18 2021 13:24:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2021planning000963-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000963-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-18T13:24:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2044",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX REQ1000085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As above. The purpose of this PIN is to commence market engagement and request information to support the building of a business case for this requirement. Additional information: If you are able to provide these services, please could you provide at a minimum the following information:\nOverview:\nCompany name.\nA brief overview of the company and the nature of the services that they can offer.\nContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company.\nProposed Product:\nDetails of proposed base product including functionality\nIf you believe you have additional services not requested or mentioned above that would meet our requirements and add value to out SPS contract, please respond with an outline of what you would be able to provide and if there are any additional functionality or services you could supply that you believe would be of benefit to our Webb site and App payment solutions.\""
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the LNER business no one location"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Gateway Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Payment supplier for the LNER Website and App contract is up for renewal. We are looking for an innovative, forward-thinking and agile payment supplier who is able to deliver tier 1 fraud and PCI compliance settlement of all digital payments in a reliable, secure and scalable environment. They must be able to grow and increase volumes as and when our transactions increase either with COVID resolution or further business expansion of the system.\nFavourable market rates plus an agile approach to development are essential for us to achieve our future customer payments vision.\nProvider MUST be fully PCI DSS compliant and fully regulated to tier 1 from the outset - compliance must be maintained at all times throughout the contract and will be required to supply comliance  evidence on an at least annual basis.\nCore payment facilitation and future vision:\n* All major credit and debit cards to include as a minimum:  Mastercard, Visa and Amex\n* PayPal\n* Apple and Google Pay\n* Amazon Pay\n* Buy now, Pay later\n* Cryptocurrency\nFraud screening and monitoring service to provide:\n* Ability to monitor payments for fraud\n* Rules Based with learning to reduce fraud\n* Manual review where necessary\n* Plus additional functions etc.\nReporting:\n* Ability to access transaction reporting in real time through a web-based portal, including ability to manually void/refund\n* Availability of a daily API to detail transactions for the previous day, plus access to downloadable reporting",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2044",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Coast House. 25 Skeldergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Anke Tymens",
        "email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2021 · 000963-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000963-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-18T13:24:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2044",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX REQ1000085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As above. The purpose of this PIN is to commence market engagement and request information to support the building of a business case for this requirement. Additional information: If you are able to provide these services, please could you provide at a minimum the following information:\nOverview:\nCompany name.\nA brief overview of the company and the nature of the services that they can offer.\nContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company.\nProposed Product:\nDetails of proposed base product including functionality\nIf you believe you have additional services not requested or mentioned above that would meet our requirements and add value to out SPS contract, please respond with an outline of what you would be able to provide and if there are any additional functionality or services you could supply that you believe would be of benefit to our Webb site and App payment solutions.\""
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the LNER business no one location"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Gateway Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Payment supplier for the LNER Website and App contract is up for renewal. We are looking for an innovative, forward-thinking and agile payment supplier who is able to deliver tier 1 fraud and PCI compliance settlement of all digital payments in a reliable, secure and scalable environment. They must be able to grow and increase volumes as and when our transactions increase either with COVID resolution or further business expansion of the system.\nFavourable market rates plus an agile approach to development are essential for us to achieve our future customer payments vision.\nProvider MUST be fully PCI DSS compliant and fully regulated to tier 1 from the outset - compliance must be maintained at all times throughout the contract and will be required to supply comliance  evidence on an at least annual basis.\nCore payment facilitation and future vision:\n* All major credit and debit cards to include as a minimum:  Mastercard, Visa and Amex\n* PayPal\n* Apple and Google Pay\n* Amazon Pay\n* Buy now, Pay later\n* Cryptocurrency\nFraud screening and monitoring service to provide:\n* Ability to monitor payments for fraud\n* Rules Based with learning to reduce fraud\n* Manual review where necessary\n* Plus additional functions etc.\nReporting:\n* Ability to access transaction reporting in real time through a web-based portal, including ability to manually void/refund\n* Availability of a daily API to detail transactions for the previous day, plus access to downloadable reporting",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2044",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Coast House. 25 Skeldergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Anke Tymens",
        "email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}