← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Payment Gateway Services

Buyer: Driving Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriving Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2023

What is being bought

DVSA’s online and telephony channels for services including, but not limited to, MOT slot payment, Penalty Payments and Theory Test Bookings.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000

Lot details

Lot 1

DVSA’s online and telephony channels for services including, but not limited to, MOT slot payment, Penalty Payments and Theory Test Bookings.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDVSA are tendering for a new payment processes contract which will be provided by a single supplier covering all payment processes that are currently supported under 3 separate contracts. Technical transition of payment services is complex and re-tendering the current services would causes significant delays and costs
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Payment Gateway Services 2023

Statusactive
SupplierPay 360

Contracts

Payment Gateway Services 2023

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041020
Latest release ID031991-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 30 2023 13:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2023award, contract031991-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031991-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 546000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 546000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-30T13:38:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041020",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96601",
    "name": "Driving Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031991-2023-K280022247-1",
      "title": "Payment Gateway Services 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96602",
          "name": "Pay 360"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DVSA’s online and telephony channels for services including, but not limited to, MOT slot payment, Penalty Payments and Theory Test Bookings."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Gateway Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA’s online and telephony channels for services including, but not limited to, MOT slot payment, Penalty Payments and Theory Test Bookings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVSA are tendering for a new payment processes contract which will be provided by a single supplier covering all payment processes that are currently supported under 3 separate contracts. \nTechnical transition of payment services is complex and re-tendering the current services would causes significant delays and costs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96601",
      "name": "Driving Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swansea"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driving Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DS&T Commercial Enquiries",
        "email": "commercial.enquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96602",
      "name": "Pay 360",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539217",
        "legalName": "Pay 360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96603",
      "name": "Payment Gateway Services 2023",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Payment Gateway Services 2023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031991-2023-K280022247-1",
      "title": "Payment Gateway Services 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031991-2023-K280022247-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 031991-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031991-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 546000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 546000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-30T13:38:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041020",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96601",
    "name": "Driving Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031991-2023-K280022247-1",
      "title": "Payment Gateway Services 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96602",
          "name": "Pay 360"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DVSA’s online and telephony channels for services including, but not limited to, MOT slot payment, Penalty Payments and Theory Test Bookings."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Gateway Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA’s online and telephony channels for services including, but not limited to, MOT slot payment, Penalty Payments and Theory Test Bookings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVSA are tendering for a new payment processes contract which will be provided by a single supplier covering all payment processes that are currently supported under 3 separate contracts. \nTechnical transition of payment services is complex and re-tendering the current services would causes significant delays and costs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96601",
      "name": "Driving Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swansea"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driving Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DS&T Commercial Enquiries",
        "email": "commercial.enquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96602",
      "name": "Pay 360",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03539217",
        "legalName": "Pay 360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96603",
      "name": "Payment Gateway Services 2023",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Payment Gateway Services 2023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031991-2023-K280022247-1",
      "title": "Payment Gateway Services 2023",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031991-2023-K280022247-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}