Payment Gateway
Payment Service Provider
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The Payment supplier for the LNER Website and App contract is up for renewal. We are looking for an innovative, forward-thinking and agile payment supplier who is able to deliver tier 1 fraud and PCI compliance settlement of all digital payments in a reliable, secure and scalable environment. They must be able to grow and increase volumes as and when our transactions increase either with COVID resolution or further business expansion of the system. Favourable market rates plus an agile approach to development are essential for us to achieve our future customer payments vision. Provider MUST be fully PCI DSS compliant and fully regulated to tier 1 from the outset - compliance must be maintained at all times throughout the contract and will be required to supply comliance evidence on an at least annual basis. Core payment facilitation and future vision: * All major credit and debit cards to include as a minimum: Mastercard, Visa and Amex * PayPal * Apple and Google Pay * Amazon Pay * Buy now, Pay later * Cryptocurrency Fraud screening and monitoring service to provide: * Ability to monitor payments for fraud * Rules Based with learning to reduce fraud * Manual review where necessary * Plus additional functions etc. Reporting: * Ability to access transaction reporting in real time through a web-based portal, including ability to manually void/refund * Availability of a daily API to detail transactions for the previous day, plus access to downloadable reporting
UK · UK
Payment Service Provider
Fraud Engine/Fraud Detection
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services | Not published |
| 2 | Compliance software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ad67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009718-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 05 2021 14:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-04T15:15:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2021 | tender | 009718-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009718-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-05T15:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ1000085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Payment Gateway",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 36 months with option of further two extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Payment Service Provider",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fraud Engine",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 36 months with option of further two extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fraud Engine/Fraud Detection",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Gateway and Fraud Engine",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The Payment supplier for the LNER Website and App contract is up for renewal. We are looking for an innovative, forward-thinking and agile payment supplier who is able to deliver tier 1 fraud and PCI compliance settlement of all digital payments in a reliable, secure and scalable environment. They must be able to grow and increase volumes as and when our transactions increase either with COVID resolution or further business expansion of the system.\nFavourable market rates plus an agile approach to development are essential for us to achieve our future customer payments vision.\nProvider MUST be fully PCI DSS compliant and fully regulated to tier 1 from the outset - compliance must be maintained at all times throughout the contract and will be required to supply comliance evidence on an at least annual basis.\nCore payment facilitation and future vision:\n* All major credit and debit cards to include as a minimum: Mastercard, Visa and Amex\n* PayPal\n* Apple and Google Pay\n* Amazon Pay\n* Buy now, Pay later\n* Cryptocurrency\nFraud screening and monitoring service to provide:\n* Ability to monitor payments for fraud\n* Rules Based with learning to reduce fraud\n* Manual review where necessary\n* Plus additional functions etc.\nReporting:\n* Ability to access transaction reporting in real time through a web-based portal, including ability to manually void/refund\n* Availability of a daily API to detail transactions for the previous day, plus access to downloadable reporting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-04T15:15:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13681",
"name": "LNER",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LNER"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009718-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-05T15:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ1000085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Payment Gateway",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 36 months with option of further two extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Payment Service Provider",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fraud Engine",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 36 months with option of further two extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fraud Engine/Fraud Detection",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Gateway and Fraud Engine",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The Payment supplier for the LNER Website and App contract is up for renewal. We are looking for an innovative, forward-thinking and agile payment supplier who is able to deliver tier 1 fraud and PCI compliance settlement of all digital payments in a reliable, secure and scalable environment. They must be able to grow and increase volumes as and when our transactions increase either with COVID resolution or further business expansion of the system.\nFavourable market rates plus an agile approach to development are essential for us to achieve our future customer payments vision.\nProvider MUST be fully PCI DSS compliant and fully regulated to tier 1 from the outset - compliance must be maintained at all times throughout the contract and will be required to supply comliance evidence on an at least annual basis.\nCore payment facilitation and future vision:\n* All major credit and debit cards to include as a minimum: Mastercard, Visa and Amex\n* PayPal\n* Apple and Google Pay\n* Amazon Pay\n* Buy now, Pay later\n* Cryptocurrency\nFraud screening and monitoring service to provide:\n* Ability to monitor payments for fraud\n* Rules Based with learning to reduce fraud\n* Manual review where necessary\n* Plus additional functions etc.\nReporting:\n* Ability to access transaction reporting in real time through a web-based portal, including ability to manually void/refund\n* Availability of a daily API to detail transactions for the previous day, plus access to downloadable reporting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-04T15:15:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13681",
"name": "LNER",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LNER"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}