Lot 1
No lot description published.
Payment Exception Project is a cash-out service required to fulfil the Secretary of State obligation to ensure payment of entitlement to customers who do not have a transactional account (bank, building society, credit union). The service supports unbanked customers to receive payment of entitlement through an alternate method of payment to that of the BACS payment process, on a date of payment entitlement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055108 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047418-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 15:29:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | planning | 047418-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | planning | 034109-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047418-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T16:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Exception Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Payment Exception Project is a cash-out service required to fulfil the Secretary of State obligation to ensure payment of entitlement to customers who do not have a transactional account (bank, building society, credit union). The service supports unbanked customers to receive payment of entitlement through an alternate method of payment to that of the BACS payment process, on a date of payment entitlement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:29:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047418-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T16:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Exception Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Payment Exception Project is a cash-out service required to fulfil the Secretary of State obligation to ensure payment of entitlement to customers who do not have a transactional account (bank, building society, credit union). The service supports unbanked customers to receive payment of entitlement through an alternate method of payment to that of the BACS payment process, on a date of payment entitlement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:29:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034109-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T14:53:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15945022,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19134026
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Allow the safe transition across to a replacement service and provides payment continuity to customers."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Exception Service - Planned Procurement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 15945022,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19134026
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a new procurement to supersede the previous Payment Exception Service Procurement (identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04f71a) which has now been abandoned. Please refer to previous Notices if necessary.\nDWP is procuring a Supplier to create and operate a system (the \"Payment Exception Service\") which will allow benefit and pensions recipients (which DWP refers to as “Customers”) without bank accounts to receive payment of entitlement through an alternate method of payment.\nThe service is required to fulfil the Secretary of State obligation to pay benefit and pensions payments on time, on the due date, to the correct customer.\nCustomers will need to be able to access their payments in cash at a wide range of geographical locations. Suppliers will need to ensure comprehensive coverage, which DWP will further define in the Tender Notice. \nThe geographical scope of the Payment Exception Service will be for Great Britain and Northern Ireland.\nBenefit payments are usually paid weekly, monthly or 4 weekly.\nThis will be a “Payment Service” as defined by the Payment Services Regulations 2017.\nDWP considers that a simple and robust delivery model is the best way to ensure that particularly vulnerable customers can access their payments.\nTo meet the Governments mission-led focus, DWP’s ambition is to ensure that only customers who genuinely need the service are relying on PES over the coming years. Customers who are able to should be paid by alternative means, to help support them to become financially included. Consequently, it is intended that DWP will include within the specification business requirements which will have as their aim the lowering of the number of people depending on the PES.\nDWP estimate the date for suppliers to submit Tenders in this Competitive Flexible Procurement will be early to mid-September 2025 (Tender Submission Date.) It is not envisaged that there will be a separate “Request to Participate” stage.\nConditions of Participation will be set out in the Tender Notice and bids will be assessed based on legal, financial capacity and technical ability. \nDWP strongly advise that potential suppliers review the Conditions of Participation and the fundamental requirements carefully before compiling a full bid as failure to meet these requirements may result in your bid being excluded.\nTender Documents may be obtained via DWP e-procurement system. Further details will be provided at Tender stage.\nDWP will not be conducting any further Market Engagement in respect of this procurement, as DWP has recently conducted Market Engagement in respect of the services to be included in this procurement. This was completed in the previous procurement as detailed above.\nAny Conditions of Participation that DWP require will be added to the Tender Notice (currently scheduled for 31 July 2025)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peel Park Control Centre, Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Rice",
"email": "Louise.rice@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034109-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034109-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T14:53:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}