Lot 1
This contract is for the provision of the services of an independent adviser to contribute to a pay policy review.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
This contract is to engage an adviser to provide independent advice on a special advisers pay policy review.
UK
This contract is for the provision of the services of an independent adviser to contribute to a pay policy review.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 10:27:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012195-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T11:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35063",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012195-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One optional extension period of up to 6 weeks is provided for in the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of the services of an independent adviser to contribute to a pay policy review.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pay Policy Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is to engage an adviser to provide independent advice on a special advisers pay policy review.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An adviser with significant HR policy and pay expertise is required. There is a specific required skill set that includes public sector experience and expertise in working with key stakeholders such as Trade Unions, Ministers etc to provide credibility and input to an independent review.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35063",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012195-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012195-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012195-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T11:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35063",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012195-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One optional extension period of up to 6 weeks is provided for in the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of the services of an independent adviser to contribute to a pay policy review.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pay Policy Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is to engage an adviser to provide independent advice on a special advisers pay policy review.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An adviser with significant HR policy and pay expertise is required. There is a specific required skill set that includes public sector experience and expertise in working with key stakeholders such as Trade Unions, Ministers etc to provide credibility and input to an independent review.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35063",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012195-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012195-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}