Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Financial (60%)
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Cheshire East Council intends to contract for the supply of tickets for the pay and display machines as well as statutory stationery to enable the recovery of outstanding Penalty Charge Notices and the issue of Contract/Resident Permit letterheads. To access this competition and review the full description of the scope of Services - please visit www.the-chest.org.uk, project ID DN795630. The contracts will be awarded for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility of 2 x 12-month extensions. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council.
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Financial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 262 | 4 median · 17.6 average (71 of 262 with a bid count) | 4 average (80 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d9fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070881-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 14:29:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070881-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-02T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The Chest project reference: DN795630 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £82,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | tender | 070881-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070881-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T14:29:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 82500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96250
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may require additional types of tickets, should new machines be purchased during the duration of this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available to be used at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pay & Display Parking Machine Tickets and Parking Stationery",
"value": {
"amount": 82500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96250
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "Unrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal,\nregister for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID\nDN795630.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "Unrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal,\nregister for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID\nDN795630.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "070881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T14:29:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council intends to contract for the supply of tickets for the pay and display\nmachines as well as statutory stationery to enable the recovery of outstanding Penalty\nCharge Notices and the issue of Contract/Resident Permit letterheads.\nTo access this competition and review the full description of the scope of Services -\nplease visit www.the-chest.org.uk, project ID DN795630.\nThe contracts will be awarded for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility of 2 x\n12-month extensions. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest project reference: DN795630",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070881-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T14:29:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 82500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96250
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may require additional types of tickets, should new machines be purchased during the duration of this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available to be used at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pay & Display Parking Machine Tickets and Parking Stationery",
"value": {
"amount": 82500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96250
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "Unrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal,\nregister for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID\nDN795630.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "Unrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal,\nregister for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID\nDN795630.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "070881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T14:29:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council intends to contract for the supply of tickets for the pay and display\nmachines as well as statutory stationery to enable the recovery of outstanding Penalty\nCharge Notices and the issue of Contract/Resident Permit letterheads.\nTo access this competition and review the full description of the scope of Services -\nplease visit www.the-chest.org.uk, project ID DN795630.\nThe contracts will be awarded for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility of 2 x\n12-month extensions. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest project reference: DN795630",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}