Lot 1
Patient transport Services
Award criteria
price
Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge services and transfers arcoss Preston and Chorley areas for Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust. Hours :-<br/>Shift 1 0800/1700 Mon-Fri<br/>Shift 2 1200/2100 Mon-Fri<br/>Shift 3 1000/1800 Sat Only
UKD44
Patient transport Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ambulance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,822 | 1 median · 29.1 average (10,307 of 20,822 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,355 of 20,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD44 | 2 | 13 median · 13 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06700a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 10:47:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T10:47:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06700a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171024",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025629-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177771",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient transport Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Transport Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge services and transfers arcoss Preston and Chorley areas for Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust. Hours :-<br/>Shift 1 0800/1700 Mon-Fri<br/>Shift 2 1200/2100 Mon-Fri<br/>Shift 3 1000/1800 Sat Only",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171024",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966407807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177771",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB112HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Healey Row, Burnley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.360ambulance.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13513798",
"legalName": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1282549008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025629-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025629-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513. The reason for the direct award is the timeframe",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T10:47:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06700a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171024",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025629-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177771",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient transport Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Transport Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge services and transfers arcoss Preston and Chorley areas for Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust. Hours :-<br/>Shift 1 0800/1700 Mon-Fri<br/>Shift 2 1200/2100 Mon-Fri<br/>Shift 3 1000/1800 Sat Only",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171024",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966407807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177771",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB112HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Healey Row, Burnley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.360ambulance.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13513798",
"legalName": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1282549008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025629-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025629-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513. The reason for the direct award is the timeframe",
"initiationType": "tender"
}