Lot 1
Patient Transport Services
Award criteria
price
Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge and Homefirst short notice discharges and transfer across Pennine Lancashire primarily Royal Blackburn Hospital, Burnley General Hospital, Pendle Community Hospital and Clitheroe Community Hospital.<br/>The operating hours for the service will be: (114.5 hours a week)<br/>Week days: (total 80 hours per week)<br/>• 13:00 – 21:00 (8 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours)<br/>Weekends: (total 34.5 hours per week)<br/>• 13:45 – 23:00 (9.25 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours).<br/>This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust
UKD4
Patient Transport Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ambulance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 182 | 1 median · 5.4 average (113 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (123 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 15:52:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002789-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-13T15:52:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171306",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002789-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171025",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient Transport Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Blackburn"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Transport Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge and Homefirst short notice discharges and transfer across Pennine Lancashire primarily Royal Blackburn Hospital, Burnley General Hospital, Pendle Community Hospital and Clitheroe Community Hospital.<br/>The operating hours for the service will be: (114.5 hours a week)<br/>Week days: (total 80 hours per week)<br/>• 13:00 – 21:00 (8 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours)<br/>Weekends: (total 34.5 hours per week)<br/>• 13:45 – 23:00 (9.25 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours).<br/>This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171306",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966407807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171025",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB112HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Healey Row, Burnley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.360ambulance.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13513798",
"legalName": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1282549008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002789-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 566074,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002789-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513. The reason for the direct award is the timeframe",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-13T15:52:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171306",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002789-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171025",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient Transport Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Blackburn"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Transport Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge and Homefirst short notice discharges and transfer across Pennine Lancashire primarily Royal Blackburn Hospital, Burnley General Hospital, Pendle Community Hospital and Clitheroe Community Hospital.<br/>The operating hours for the service will be: (114.5 hours a week)<br/>Week days: (total 80 hours per week)<br/>• 13:00 – 21:00 (8 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours)<br/>Weekends: (total 34.5 hours per week)<br/>• 13:45 – 23:00 (9.25 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours).<br/>This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171306",
"name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966407807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171025",
"name": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB112HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Healey Row, Burnley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.360ambulance.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13513798",
"legalName": "360 Ambulance Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1282549008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002789-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 566074,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002789-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award against SBS Framework SBS10513. The reason for the direct award is the timeframe",
"initiationType": "tender"
}