Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traction or suspension devices for medical beds, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,083 | 2 median · 94.4 average (749 of 2,083 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (871 of 2,083 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 10 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051551-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 10:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 051551-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051477-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051551-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistic Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traction or suspension devices for medical beds"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051551-2025",
"description": "This Notice has been stood down and replaced with 6105430"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistic Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:52:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051551-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistic Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traction or suspension devices for medical beds"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051551-2025",
"description": "This Notice has been stood down and replaced with 6105430"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistic Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:52:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051477-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T10:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistic Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traction or suspension devices for medical beds"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistic Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T10:29:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Patient Positioning Mattress/Pads for Laparoscopic Surgery. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6085104. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Friday 05/09/2025. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6085104. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}