← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a689
Latest release ID054407-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 14:53:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026contractTermination054407-2026
27 May 2026award, contract049803-2026
27 May 2026award, contract049790-2026
27 May 2026award, contract049770-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T15:53:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a689",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369904",
    "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054407-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054407-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:53:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "This contract termination is being published to advise of the end of this contract. The delay in publishing this notice is due to administrative and operational circumstances.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054407-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "054407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T15:53:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a689",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369904",
    "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054407-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054407-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:53:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "This contract termination is being published to advise of the end of this contract. The delay in publishing this notice is due to administrative and operational circumstances.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049803-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:08:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a689",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-7762-JCGH",
          "name": "National Deaf Children’s Society"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support the paediatric hearing improvement programme the National Deaf Children’s Society (NDCS) will provide the following 6 work packages for NHSE with families identified through the review and recall programme.\nDue to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to National Deaf Children's Society commencing 25/06/2025",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. Para 6, Schedule 5 of PA 2023 utilised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-7762-JCGH",
      "name": "National Deaf Children’s Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor   167-169 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQX-7762-JCGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@ndcs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049803-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049803-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:08:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0449",
          "title": "Review",
          "description": "Monthly reporting of progress, issues and risks of delayed/non-delivery",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049790-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:58:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a689",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049790-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049790-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:58:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-7762-JCGH",
          "name": "National Deaf Children’s Society"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support the paediatric hearing improvement programme. The National Deaf Children’s Society (NDCS) will provide six work packages for the programme to support review, recall and harms assessments, communication and enable patient lived experience are considered and used to inform service providers.\nDue to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to National Deaf Children's Society commencing 25/06/2025.\nNHS England will submit the UK07 notice at the earliest opportunity afforded by the e-notification systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-7762-JCGH",
      "name": "National Deaf Children’s Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor   167-169 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQX-7762-JCGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@ndcs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049770-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a689",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049770-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049770-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:44:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-7762-JCGH",
          "name": "National Deaf Children’s Society"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Lived Experience in Paediatric Hearing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support the paediatric hearing improvement programme, providing six work packages for the programme to support review, recall and harms assessments, communication and enable patient lived experience are considered and used to inform service providers.\nDue to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract (for the reasons set out in this UK05) to National Deaf Children's Society commencing 25/06/2025",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. Para 6, Schedule 5 of PA 2023 utilised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQX-7762-JCGH",
      "name": "National Deaf Children’s Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor   167-169 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQX-7762-JCGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@ndcs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}