Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — technical questions (60%)
Price — best price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of a Patient Entertainment Solution for Northumbria Healthcare
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — technical questions (60%)
Price — best price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,556 | 1 median · 22.1 average (496 of 1,556 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (624 of 1,556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 319 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 319 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043072-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 14:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043072-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 043072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043072-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH2259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "technical questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "best price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Entertainmeet Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Patient Entertainment Solution for Northumbria Healthcare",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7997797572"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043072-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:04:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH2259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "technical questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "best price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Entertainmeet Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:04:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Patient Entertainment Solution for Northumbria Healthcare",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@nhct.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7997797572"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}