PATHOLOGY SERVICES
What is being bought
The aim of the service is to provide a comprehensive, high‑quality diagnostic and clinical laboratory service that supports timely, accurate patient care. This includes delivering a full range of specialist and routine testing across Clinical Biochemistry, Haematology, Immunology, Molecular Pathology, Cellular Pathology, and Biomedical Imaging, ensuring clinicians have access to reliable results and expert interpretation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 2.5 average (13 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066dce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040488-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 12:09:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040488-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024687-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040488-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T13:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PATH012",
"title": "PATHOLOGY SERVICES",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award: 1 April 2026.The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2029.The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £200,000 ex VATThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a comprehensive, high‑quality diagnostic and clinical laboratory service that supports timely, accurate patient care. This includes delivering a full range of specialist and routine testing across Clinical Biochemistry, Haematology, Immunology, Molecular Pathology, Cellular Pathology, and Biomedical Imaging, ensuring clinicians have access to reliable results and expert interpretation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040488-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040488-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T13:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PATH012",
"title": "PATHOLOGY SERVICES",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award: 1 April 2026.The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2029.The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £200,000 ex VATThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a comprehensive, high‑quality diagnostic and clinical laboratory service that supports timely, accurate patient care. This includes delivering a full range of specialist and routine testing across Clinical Biochemistry, Haematology, Immunology, Molecular Pathology, Cellular Pathology, and Biomedical Imaging, ensuring clinicians have access to reliable results and expert interpretation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2026 · 024687-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024687-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T14:40:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024687-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159616",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PATH012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of pathology services. <br/>The Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process C.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is expected to be £200,000.00 This is a call off order. <br/>The contract dates are 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029.<br/>This is an existing service with the existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PATHOLOGY SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide a comprehensive, high‑quality diagnostic and clinical laboratory service that supports timely, accurate patient care. This includes delivering a full range of specialist and routine testing across Clinical Biochemistry, Haematology, Immunology, Molecular Pathology, Cellular Pathology, and Biomedical Imaging, ensuring clinicians have access to reliable results and expert interpretation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this<br/>contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of<br/>this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31<br/>March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159616",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Management Offices, Mailpoint 18, Southampton General Hospital, Tremona Road, Southampton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplierqueries@uhs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380777222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024687-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024687-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision makers were: Service Manager for Pathology, Bereavement & Spiritual Care Services Clinical Support & Cancer Services Directorate.<br/>No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.<br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>30% quality and Innovation<br/>30% Value<br/>15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10% Social value<br/>The weightings reflect the need to balance clinical excellence with financial responsibility while ensuring long‑term service stability and public value. Quality and innovation, along with value for money, are weighted highest (30% each) because the service is clinically critical and must remain both safe and cost‑effective. Integration, collaboration, and sustainability (15%) recognise the importance of maintaining seamless pathways and avoiding disruption to established systems. Improving access and reducing inequalities (15%) ensures the service continues to support equitable patient outcomes. Social value (10%) is included to acknowledge wider community benefits while keeping the primary focus on clinical and financial priorities.<br/>The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:<br/>The existing suppliers are experienced services providers with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}