← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pathology Services

Buyer: MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of pathology services for patients and service users of MCFT

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL) for the provision of pathology services for patients and service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £92,333.39 MCFT is currently in contract with MWL for these services. The contract commenced 01 April 2025 for a period of 12 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process A where there is an existing provider for the services and there is no realistic alternative to the current provider. The Senior Leadership Team of Community Division has made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider / patient choice — 100
price — 92333.39

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,2841 median · 21.7 average (19,979 of 34,284 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,481 of 34,284 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer911 median · 1 average (34 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72081 median · 4.3 average (135 of 208 with a bid count)2 average (141 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032610-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£92,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05494e
Latest release ID032610-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 12:53:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025award, contract032610-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T13:53:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05494e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032610-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RVY",
          "name": "Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05494e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL) for the provision of pathology services for patients and service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £92,333.39 \nMCFT is currently in contract with MWL for these services. The contract commenced 01 April 2025 for a period of 12 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process A where there is an existing provider for the services and there is no realistic alternative to the current provider.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Division has made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "92333.39"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of pathology services for patients and service users of MCFT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Kelly",
        "email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514730303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RVY",
      "name": "Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RVY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032610-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92333.39,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032610-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032610-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032610-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T13:53:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05494e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032610-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RVY",
          "name": "Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05494e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (MWL) for the provision of pathology services for patients and service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust. The contract value is approximately £92,333.39 \nMCFT is currently in contract with MWL for these services. The contract commenced 01 April 2025 for a period of 12 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process A where there is an existing provider for the services and there is no realistic alternative to the current provider.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Division has made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "92333.39"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of pathology services for patients and service users of MCFT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Kelly",
        "email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514730303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RVY",
      "name": "Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RVY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032610-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92333.39,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032610-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}