← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Pathology Services

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

In 2019 the NHS Long Term Plan set out the key ambition that all pathology services in England would be part of a pathology network by 2023 (now April 2025). In response to this the Cheshire & Merseyside Pathology Network developed an Outline Business Case which detailed an ambitious Target Operating Model which consists of developing 3 pathology hubs which would work together to make the best use of the assets and capabilities available, and to deliver on the benefits to patient care that are available by working more closely together. These three hubs cover the following geographical areas: North Hub - Liverpool East Hub - Sefton, Knowsley, St Helens, Warrington & Halton South Hub - Cheshire West and The Wirral To meet the National and Local ambitions Warrington & Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trusts are seeking a provider to deliver the East Hub Pathology Service. This provider must be able to offer a single pathology service for the geographical area of the East hub (see table above) delivered through a hub and spoke model. The provider must be able to deliver a single pathology service which consists of a Central Hub, situated in the geographic area, and Essential Service Laboratories at Ormskirk Southport, St Helens, Warrington, and Halton hospitals. The provider must be able to deliver all aspects of: Cellular Pathology (Histopathology and Cytology), Mortuary Services, Blood Science (Chemistry, Haematology, and blood transfusion), Immunology and Microbiology pathology services within the Central Hub. The provider must be able to deliver Blood science (Chemistry, Haematology and blood transfusion) and a small number of Microbiology Screening (Blood Cultures and Cerebral Spinal Fluid) tests on site at the Essential Services Laboratories. To provide the service all hospital sites will retain their current equipment from their current suppliers, and so the provider will not be required to provide any equipment as part of this service.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,0521 median · 19.8 average (22,724 of 38,052 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,361 of 38,052 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61641 median · 5.1 average (120 of 164 with a bid count)2.7 average (135 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05296b
Latest release ID028685-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 09:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025planning028685-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T10:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCSP0046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In 2019 the NHS Long Term Plan set out the key ambition that all pathology services in England would be part of a pathology network by 2023 (now April 2025). In response to this the Cheshire & Merseyside Pathology Network developed an Outline Business Case which detailed an ambitious Target Operating Model which consists of developing 3 pathology hubs which would work together to make the best use of the assets and capabilities available, and to deliver on the benefits to patient care that are available by working more closely together. These three hubs cover the following geographical areas:\nNorth Hub - Liverpool\nEast Hub - Sefton, Knowsley, St Helens, Warrington & Halton\nSouth Hub - Cheshire West and The Wirral\nTo meet the National and Local ambitions Warrington & Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trusts are seeking a provider to deliver the East Hub Pathology Service. This provider must be able to offer a single pathology service for the geographical area of the East hub (see table above) delivered through a hub and spoke model. The provider must be able to deliver a single pathology service which consists of a Central Hub, situated in the geographic area, and Essential Service Laboratories at Ormskirk Southport, St Helens, Warrington, and Halton hospitals. The provider must be able to deliver all aspects of: Cellular Pathology (Histopathology and Cytology), Mortuary Services, Blood Science (Chemistry, Haematology, and blood transfusion), Immunology and Microbiology pathology services within the Central Hub. The provider must be able to deliver Blood science (Chemistry, Haematology and blood transfusion) and a small number of Microbiology Screening (Blood Cultures and Cerebral Spinal Fluid) tests on site at the Essential Services Laboratories. To provide the service all hospital sites will retain their current equipment from their current suppliers, and so the provider will not be required to provide any equipment as part of this service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Pathology Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "WarrINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Parker",
        "email": "alison.parker1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The decisions makers are key stakeholders with Warrington and Halton NHS Foundation Trust",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028685-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T10:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCSP0046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In 2019 the NHS Long Term Plan set out the key ambition that all pathology services in England would be part of a pathology network by 2023 (now April 2025). In response to this the Cheshire & Merseyside Pathology Network developed an Outline Business Case which detailed an ambitious Target Operating Model which consists of developing 3 pathology hubs which would work together to make the best use of the assets and capabilities available, and to deliver on the benefits to patient care that are available by working more closely together. These three hubs cover the following geographical areas:\nNorth Hub - Liverpool\nEast Hub - Sefton, Knowsley, St Helens, Warrington & Halton\nSouth Hub - Cheshire West and The Wirral\nTo meet the National and Local ambitions Warrington & Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trusts are seeking a provider to deliver the East Hub Pathology Service. This provider must be able to offer a single pathology service for the geographical area of the East hub (see table above) delivered through a hub and spoke model. The provider must be able to deliver a single pathology service which consists of a Central Hub, situated in the geographic area, and Essential Service Laboratories at Ormskirk Southport, St Helens, Warrington, and Halton hospitals. The provider must be able to deliver all aspects of: Cellular Pathology (Histopathology and Cytology), Mortuary Services, Blood Science (Chemistry, Haematology, and blood transfusion), Immunology and Microbiology pathology services within the Central Hub. The provider must be able to deliver Blood science (Chemistry, Haematology and blood transfusion) and a small number of Microbiology Screening (Blood Cultures and Cerebral Spinal Fluid) tests on site at the Essential Services Laboratories. To provide the service all hospital sites will retain their current equipment from their current suppliers, and so the provider will not be required to provide any equipment as part of this service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Pathology Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWW",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "WarrINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Parker",
        "email": "alison.parker1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The decisions makers are key stakeholders with Warrington and Halton NHS Foundation Trust",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}