Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust: "Pathology Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2025, 10:17 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2025, 10:17 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPathology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e848 | ||
What is being bought
Awarded under PSR Direct Award C - Pathology Services
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Feb 2025, 10:17 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Feb 2025, 10:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Feb 2025, 10:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAwarded under PSR Direct Award C - Pathology Services, Lifetime value of the contract £5,100.000. Start - 01/04/2025 - End - 31/03/2028. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11.03.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Email address where written representations should be sent - ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net <br/>- Award decision-makers; Gemma Buckle - Senior Contract and Relationship Manager and Ellen Ballentyne - Head of iCaSH<br/>- Existing supplier for pathology testing, advantageous cost saving to remain and renew contract. No issues with current supply, supplier meeting expectations on requirements. Net Zero Targets, Carbon Footprint and Reviewing of consumable suppliers are a key focus for the relationship and provider. A price review and reduction has been met by the Provider.<br/>Waste Reduction/ Initiatives are on-going and progressive and support the Trusts Green Plan.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among the group. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2025, 10:17 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards THE DOCTORS LABORATORY LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 18 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 5100000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 5100000 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-116650Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11.03.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR |