Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Annex B1, B2 and B3 — ANNEX B1 - Eligibility questions and responses
ANNEX B2 - Specification forms
ANNEX B3 - Technical and Quality Responses (50%)
Annex B4 — ANNEX B4 - Commercial Schedule (50%)
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Annex B1, B2 and B3 — ANNEX B1 - Eligibility questions and responses
ANNEX B2 - Specification forms
ANNEX B3 - Technical and Quality Responses (50%)
Annex B4 — ANNEX B4 - Commercial Schedule (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,100 | 3 median · 24.6 average (764 of 3,100 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (856 of 3,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046392-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 09:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046392-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046392-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046296-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046392-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T10:02:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Annex B1, B2 and B3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ANNEX B1 - Eligibility questions and responses\nANNEX B2 - Specification forms\nANNEX B3 - Technical and Quality Responses"
},
{
"name": "Annex B4",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ANNEX B4 - Commercial Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Annex B1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:02:28+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046392-2025",
"description": "correction"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046392-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T10:02:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Annex B1, B2 and B3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ANNEX B1 - Eligibility questions and responses\nANNEX B2 - Specification forms\nANNEX B3 - Technical and Quality Responses"
},
{
"name": "Annex B4",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ANNEX B4 - Commercial Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Annex B1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:02:28+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046392-2025",
"description": "correction"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046296-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T16:48:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12monts"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Annex B1, B2 and B3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ANNEX B1 - Eligibility questions and responses\nANNEX B2 - Specification forms\nANNEX B3 - Technical and Quality Responses"
},
{
"name": "Annex B4",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ANNEX B4 - Commercial Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Annex B1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T16:48:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Pathology Safety Cabinets Maintenance and Repair",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}