← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pathology Robotics Solutions

Buyer: MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

HealthTrust Europe seeks to conduct a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to establish a procurement strategy for the provision of Pathology Robotics Solutions. The scope of this procurement would include but is not limited to, the supply of robotic systems, associated equipment, accessories, and consumables that support the automation of pathology services across multiple operational touchpoints, with a focus to identifying solutions that enhance diagnostic efficiency, improve accuracy, and strengthen service resilience across the pathology workflow.. The bodies to whom the use of this framework will be open include all contracting authorities in the United Kingdom as defined in Section 1 of the Procurement Act 2023. In particular, the entities in the UK (especially those of a health and/or social care nature) listed in the downloadable spreadsheet at the following link are envisaged as framework users: https://www.ons.gov.uk/methodology/classificationsandstandards/economicstatisticsclassifications/introductiontoeconomicstatisticsclassifications This list includes each organisation’s successors and assigns, any equivalent organisations, and associated organisations created due to any organisational changes. This framework will be open to: Any bodies or organisations operating in the UK of a health and/or social care nature; Any organisations with similar procurement needs; Any UK-based central government authority listed in Annex I of Directive 2014/24/EU, to the extent still relevant under retained EU law and consistent with the Procurement Act 2023.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Biomedical equipment 38434540

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Biomedical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,4162 median · 88.5 average (393 of 1,416 with a bid count)6.9 average (448 of 1,416 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK33216.5 median · 261.3 average (74 of 332 with a bid count)16 average (91 of 332 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
HealthTrust Europe will conduct this preliminary market engagement exercise through virtual meetings/in-person discussions/telephone discussions with potential suppliers capable of delivering Pathology Robotics Solutions. The purpose of the engagement is to: - Access whether this is a viable market within the UK and gauge supplier interest in providing pathology robotics solutions; - Understand current and emerging market capabilities, innovations, and trends in robotic systems across the pathology pathway; - Establish suitable procurement procedure and award criteria that align with the market; - Support the development of a robust specification by exploring available and potential solutions in the UK market; - Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement, including SMEs, and give them the opportunity to be awarded to the Framework; - Explore commercial structure that reflects market expectations and meets the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and - Notify the market of the upcoming opportunity and support supplier readiness for future procurement and contract award. Interested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting.engagement29 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056620
Latest release ID043065-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 10:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025planning043065-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T11:17:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
    "name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Robotics Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HealthTrust Europe seeks to conduct a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to establish a procurement strategy for the provision of Pathology Robotics Solutions.  The scope of this procurement would include but is not limited to, the supply of robotic systems, associated equipment, accessories, and consumables that support the automation of pathology services across multiple operational touchpoints, with a focus to identifying solutions that enhance diagnostic efficiency, improve accuracy, and strengthen service resilience across the pathology workflow.. \nThe bodies to whom the use of this framework will be open include all contracting authorities in the United Kingdom as defined in Section 1 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn particular, the entities in the UK (especially those of a health and/or social care nature) listed in the downloadable spreadsheet at the following link are envisaged as framework users:\nhttps://www.ons.gov.uk/methodology/classificationsandstandards/economicstatisticsclassifications/introductiontoeconomicstatisticsclassifications\nThis list includes each organisation’s successors and assigns, any equivalent organisations, and associated organisations created due to any organisational changes.\nThis framework will be open to:\nAny bodies or organisations operating in the UK of a health and/or social care nature;\nAny organisations with similar procurement needs;\nAny UK-based central government authority listed in Annex I of Directive 2014/24/EU, to the extent still relevant under retained EU law and consistent with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
      "name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Customer Care",
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "01268 524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC358224",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Customer Care",
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "08458875000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043065-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043065-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:17:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "HealthTrust Europe will conduct this preliminary market engagement exercise through virtual meetings/in-person discussions/telephone discussions with potential suppliers capable of delivering Pathology Robotics Solutions.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n-  Access whether this is a viable market within the UK and gauge supplier interest in providing pathology robotics solutions;\n- Understand current and emerging market capabilities, innovations, and trends in robotic systems across the pathology pathway;\n- Establish suitable procurement procedure and award criteria that align with the market;\n- Support the development of a robust specification by exploring available and potential solutions in the UK market;\n- Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement, including SMEs, and give them the opportunity to be awarded to the Framework;\n- Explore commercial structure that reflects market expectations and meets the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and\n- Notify the market of the upcoming opportunity and support supplier readiness for future procurement and contract award.\nInterested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043065-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "043065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T11:17:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
    "name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Robotics Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HealthTrust Europe seeks to conduct a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to establish a procurement strategy for the provision of Pathology Robotics Solutions.  The scope of this procurement would include but is not limited to, the supply of robotic systems, associated equipment, accessories, and consumables that support the automation of pathology services across multiple operational touchpoints, with a focus to identifying solutions that enhance diagnostic efficiency, improve accuracy, and strengthen service resilience across the pathology workflow.. \nThe bodies to whom the use of this framework will be open include all contracting authorities in the United Kingdom as defined in Section 1 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn particular, the entities in the UK (especially those of a health and/or social care nature) listed in the downloadable spreadsheet at the following link are envisaged as framework users:\nhttps://www.ons.gov.uk/methodology/classificationsandstandards/economicstatisticsclassifications/introductiontoeconomicstatisticsclassifications\nThis list includes each organisation’s successors and assigns, any equivalent organisations, and associated organisations created due to any organisational changes.\nThis framework will be open to:\nAny bodies or organisations operating in the UK of a health and/or social care nature;\nAny organisations with similar procurement needs;\nAny UK-based central government authority listed in Annex I of Directive 2014/24/EU, to the extent still relevant under retained EU law and consistent with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
      "name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Customer Care",
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "01268 524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC358224",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Customer Care",
        "email": "customercare@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "08458875000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043065-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043065-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:17:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "HealthTrust Europe will conduct this preliminary market engagement exercise through virtual meetings/in-person discussions/telephone discussions with potential suppliers capable of delivering Pathology Robotics Solutions.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n-  Access whether this is a viable market within the UK and gauge supplier interest in providing pathology robotics solutions;\n- Understand current and emerging market capabilities, innovations, and trends in robotic systems across the pathology pathway;\n- Establish suitable procurement procedure and award criteria that align with the market;\n- Support the development of a robust specification by exploring available and potential solutions in the UK market;\n- Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement, including SMEs, and give them the opportunity to be awarded to the Framework;\n- Explore commercial structure that reflects market expectations and meets the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and\n- Notify the market of the upcoming opportunity and support supplier readiness for future procurement and contract award.\nInterested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}