Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053247-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182770",
"name": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services: The contract is for Patholgy referred tests\nContract Award Statement: This is a provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, following direct award process A.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,358,000.00\nServices to be provided between 01.04.26 - 31.03.27",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Referred Tests",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology referred tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement\nAct 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Tracey Chrystal, Pathology Manager.\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: A contract has been awarded to Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust under Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182770",
"name": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053247-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1358000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053247-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053247-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "053247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053247-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182770",
"name": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services: The contract is for Patholgy referred tests\nContract Award Statement: This is a provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice, following direct award process A.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,358,000.00\nServices to be provided between 01.04.26 - 31.03.27",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Referred Tests",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology referred tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement\nAct 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Tracey Chrystal, Pathology Manager.\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: A contract has been awarded to Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust under Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182770",
"name": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053247-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1358000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053247-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}