Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents and maintenance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083629-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 09:44:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083629-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079164-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068787-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083629-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T09:44:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GS/10997/CSS/EO/1221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents & maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents and maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Salisbury Hospital have historically procured and leased molecular testing platforms,maintenance and tests from Cepheid UK Ltd for the provision of MTB/RIF,C.Diff,CarbaR,MRSA,HIV,CT/NG Norovirus,Flu and Covid testing.Following a recent tender process, a new contract has been awarded for a Managed Service Contract for molecular diagnostics to Roche Diagnostics Limited.This contract constitutes Lot 5 of the South 6 Network Pathology Solution for Southern Counties Pathology (SCP) of which SFT is a participating member,and will expire co-terminus on 19th July 2031.Lot 5 consists of sub-categories of microbiology and SCP intend to award molecular diagnostics as the first sub-category.Lot 5 represented the final Lot in the Pathology network solution.Cepheid is a third party supplier as part of this new contract and the current equipment is due to be retained in the new contract.In order to bridge the time between the new contract being signed and implemented a new twelve month contract with Cepheid is to be agreed in order to continue with the service up to the new contract with Roche Diagnostics being implemented and thuse preventing any disruption or risk to the patient in the interim.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Chambers,Procurement Manager",
"email": "christinechambers3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4,Blythe Valley Innovation Centre,Central Boulevard,Blythe Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cepheid.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04422108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.tilley@cepheid.com",
"telephone": "44 7515 283 227"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents & maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 516000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 619200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:44:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083629-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T09:44:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GS/10997/CSS/EO/1221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents & maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents and maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Salisbury Hospital have historically procured and leased molecular testing platforms,maintenance and tests from Cepheid UK Ltd for the provision of MTB/RIF,C.Diff,CarbaR,MRSA,HIV,CT/NG Norovirus,Flu and Covid testing.Following a recent tender process, a new contract has been awarded for a Managed Service Contract for molecular diagnostics to Roche Diagnostics Limited.This contract constitutes Lot 5 of the South 6 Network Pathology Solution for Southern Counties Pathology (SCP) of which SFT is a participating member,and will expire co-terminus on 19th July 2031.Lot 5 consists of sub-categories of microbiology and SCP intend to award molecular diagnostics as the first sub-category.Lot 5 represented the final Lot in the Pathology network solution.Cepheid is a third party supplier as part of this new contract and the current equipment is due to be retained in the new contract.In order to bridge the time between the new contract being signed and implemented a new twelve month contract with Cepheid is to be agreed in order to continue with the service up to the new contract with Roche Diagnostics being implemented and thuse preventing any disruption or risk to the patient in the interim.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Chambers,Procurement Manager",
"email": "christinechambers3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4,Blythe Valley Innovation Centre,Central Boulevard,Blythe Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cepheid.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04422108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.tilley@cepheid.com",
"telephone": "44 7515 283 227"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents & maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 516000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 619200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:44:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079164-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T08:45:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
},
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems, maintenance and reagents",
"value": {
"amount": 516000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 619200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079164-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079164-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T08:45:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GS/10997/CSS/EO/1221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,maintenance and reagents",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,maintenance and reagents contract",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Chambers",
"email": "christinechambers3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01722 336262"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre,Central Boulevard,Blythe Valley Business Park"
},
"control": {
"description": "04422108"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.tilley@cepheid.com",
"telephone": "07716537078"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068787-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T09:35:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
},
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems, maintenance and reagents",
"value": {
"amount": 516000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 619200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068787-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068787-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T09:35:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C160001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Pathology Rapid PCR testing systems,reagents & maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pathology Rapid polymerase chain reaction (PCR) Testing System Maintenance and Reagents\nGS 10997 CSS EO 1221",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Salisbury Hospital have historically procured and leased molecular testing platforms, maintenance and tests from Cepheid UK Ltd for the provision of MTB/RIF, C.Diff, CarbaR, MRSA, HIV, ,CT/NG Norovirus, Flu and Covid testing.\nFollowing a recent tender process, a new contract has been awarded for a Managed Service Contract for molecular diagnostics to Roche Diagnostics Limited. This contract constitutes Lot 5 of the South 6 Network Pathology Solution for Southern Counties Pathology (SCP) of which SFT is a participating member, and will expire co-terminus on 19th July 2031. Lot 5 consists of sub-categories of microbiology and SCP intend to award molecular diagnostics as the first sub-category. Lot 5 represented the final Lot in the Pathology Network solution. Cepheid is a third party supplier as part of this new contract and the current equipment is due to be retained in the new contract.\nIn order to bridge the time between the new contract being signed and implemented a new twelve month contract with Cepheid is to be agreed in order to continue with the service up to the new contract with Roche Diagnostics Ltd being implemented and thus preventing any disruption or risk to patient care in the interim.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"name": "Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 8BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Odstock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNB-6299-PVMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Chambers",
"email": "christine.chambers3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01722 336262"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christine.chambers3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01722 336262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}