Lot 1
No lot description published.
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise in advance of its planned re-procurement and enhancement of pathology services. The Pathology Department at GHFT plays a pivotal role in delivering high-quality diagnostic and laboratory services for primary and secondary care in Gloucestershire and South Worcestershire. Operating from Gloucestershire Royal Hospital and Cheltenham General Hospital, the department provides a comprehensive range of services, including: • Chemical Pathology (Atamis Ref: C382440) • Haematology, Immunology, Transfusion (Atamis Ref: C382441) • Infection Sciences (Atamis Ref: C382442) • Cellular Pathology (Atamis Ref: C382443) GHFT aims to identify strategic partners to support a comprehensive transformation programme encompassing Facility upgrades; Equipment modernisation; Process optimisation; Enhanced contract management The overarching goal is to deliver a flexible, high-quality pathology service that is future-ready and aligned with GHFT’s vision of “Best Care for Everyone.” This informal market engagement for Cellular Pathology - one of four related market engagement exercises - will help inform GHFT's future procurement approach and the development of service specifications. Participation is entirely voluntary and will not affect eligibility to participate in any future procurement process. Suppliers who choose not to engage at this stage will not be disadvantaged. However, feedback and contributions will be instrumental in ensuring the final procurement approach reflects market capacity, innovation, and best practice. Important Notes: • This notice is for information-gathering purposes only and does not signal the start of a formal procurement. • GHFT is under no obligation to proceed with a procurement following this exercise. Should GHFT proceed to procurement, a separate Contract Notice will be published. • Any participation will be at the supplier’s own cost; no expenses will be reimbursed. • A robust conflicts of interest assessment process, fully compliant with PA23 standards, is in place.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services, Diagnostic devices, Diagnostic kits, Diagnostic systems, Diagnostic supplies, Laboratory reagents, Analysers, Installation services of laboratory equipment, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical consumables, Inventory management software package, Pathology room construction work, Laboratory building construction work, Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment, Biochemical analysers, Reagents and contrast media, Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,102 | 3 median · 38.9 average (442 of 1,102 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (487 of 1,102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The market engagement documentation is available for unrestricted and direct access, free of charge, via the Health Family e-Sourcing portal (Atamis) at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to register their interest by accessing the Atamis e-Sourcing portal and searching for Atamis Reference: C382443. Requests to participate must be submitted electronically via Atamis. Upon registration, suppliers will be granted access to the published materials, which include the Market Engagement Questionnaire. Respondents are encouraged to review and complete this questionnaire as part of the engagement process. | engagement | 17 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05895c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049308-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 21:45:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049308-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T22:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05895c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C382443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
},
{
"id": "45215146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology room construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
},
{
"id": "33696000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagents and contrast media"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Programme - Cellular Pathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise in advance of its planned re-procurement and enhancement of pathology services.\nThe Pathology Department at GHFT plays a pivotal role in delivering high-quality diagnostic and laboratory services for primary and secondary care in Gloucestershire and South Worcestershire. Operating from Gloucestershire Royal Hospital and Cheltenham General Hospital, the department provides a comprehensive range of services, including:\n• Chemical Pathology (Atamis Ref: C382440)\n• Haematology, Immunology, Transfusion (Atamis Ref: C382441)\n• Infection Sciences (Atamis Ref: C382442)\n• Cellular Pathology (Atamis Ref: C382443)\nGHFT aims to identify strategic partners to support a comprehensive transformation programme encompassing Facility upgrades; Equipment modernisation; Process optimisation; Enhanced contract management\nThe overarching goal is to deliver a flexible, high-quality pathology service that is future-ready and aligned with GHFT’s vision of “Best Care for Everyone.”\nThis informal market engagement for Cellular Pathology - one of four related market engagement exercises - will help inform GHFT's future procurement approach and the development of service specifications.\nParticipation is entirely voluntary and will not affect eligibility to participate in any future procurement process. Suppliers who choose not to engage at this stage will not be disadvantaged. However, feedback and contributions will be instrumental in ensuring the final procurement approach reflects market capacity, innovation, and best practice.\nImportant Notes:\n• This notice is for information-gathering purposes only and does not signal the start of a formal procurement.\n• GHFT is under no obligation to proceed with a procurement following this exercise. Should GHFT proceed to procurement, a separate Contract Notice will be published.\n• Any participation will be at the supplier’s own cost; no expenses will be reimbursed.\n• A robust conflicts of interest assessment process, fully compliant with PA23 standards, is in place.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Kirkbride",
"email": "dan.kirkbride@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07766457290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T22:45:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement documentation is available for unrestricted and direct access, free of charge, via the Health Family e-Sourcing portal (Atamis) at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to register their interest by accessing the Atamis e-Sourcing portal and searching for Atamis Reference: C382443.\nRequests to participate must be submitted electronically via Atamis. Upon registration, suppliers will be granted access to the published materials, which include the Market Engagement Questionnaire. Respondents are encouraged to review and complete this questionnaire as part of the engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049308-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T22:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05895c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C382443",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "48430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software package"
},
{
"id": "45215146",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology room construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
},
{
"id": "33696000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagents and contrast media"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Programme - Cellular Pathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise in advance of its planned re-procurement and enhancement of pathology services.\nThe Pathology Department at GHFT plays a pivotal role in delivering high-quality diagnostic and laboratory services for primary and secondary care in Gloucestershire and South Worcestershire. Operating from Gloucestershire Royal Hospital and Cheltenham General Hospital, the department provides a comprehensive range of services, including:\n• Chemical Pathology (Atamis Ref: C382440)\n• Haematology, Immunology, Transfusion (Atamis Ref: C382441)\n• Infection Sciences (Atamis Ref: C382442)\n• Cellular Pathology (Atamis Ref: C382443)\nGHFT aims to identify strategic partners to support a comprehensive transformation programme encompassing Facility upgrades; Equipment modernisation; Process optimisation; Enhanced contract management\nThe overarching goal is to deliver a flexible, high-quality pathology service that is future-ready and aligned with GHFT’s vision of “Best Care for Everyone.”\nThis informal market engagement for Cellular Pathology - one of four related market engagement exercises - will help inform GHFT's future procurement approach and the development of service specifications.\nParticipation is entirely voluntary and will not affect eligibility to participate in any future procurement process. Suppliers who choose not to engage at this stage will not be disadvantaged. However, feedback and contributions will be instrumental in ensuring the final procurement approach reflects market capacity, innovation, and best practice.\nImportant Notes:\n• This notice is for information-gathering purposes only and does not signal the start of a formal procurement.\n• GHFT is under no obligation to proceed with a procurement following this exercise. Should GHFT proceed to procurement, a separate Contract Notice will be published.\n• Any participation will be at the supplier’s own cost; no expenses will be reimbursed.\n• A robust conflicts of interest assessment process, fully compliant with PA23 standards, is in place.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Kirkbride",
"email": "dan.kirkbride@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07766457290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T22:45:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement documentation is available for unrestricted and direct access, free of charge, via the Health Family e-Sourcing portal (Atamis) at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to register their interest by accessing the Atamis e-Sourcing portal and searching for Atamis Reference: C382443.\nRequests to participate must be submitted electronically via Atamis. Upon registration, suppliers will be granted access to the published materials, which include the Market Engagement Questionnaire. Respondents are encouraged to review and complete this questionnaire as part of the engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}